Saturday 25 May
Swan goose (Anser cygnoides)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Swan goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Swan goose description
The swan goose (Anser cygnoides) is a large goose with a striking, bi-coloured neck. The back of the neck and crown are dark brown whilst the front is a light cream (2). The bill is black in colour, with a white band across the forehead separating it from the dark crown (2). The plumage on the back is also brown (2). These geese give a resounding ‘honk’ alarm call (2).
- Cygnopsis cygnoides.
- Length: 81 – 94 cm (2)
- A group of organisms living together. Individuals in the group are not physiologically connected and may not be related, such as a colony of birds
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
BirdLife International (May, 2008)
Convention on Migratory Species (August, 2008)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Gombobaatar, S. (2008) Pers. comm.
Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (August, 2003)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Swan goose biology
The breeding season begins in May, nests are constructed within thick grasses and reeds, often on river islands to protect them from predation (4). Swan geese in Mongolia nest in colonies. Females lay a clutch of between three and nine eggs; once hatched, different broods often come together into flocks and float downstream, en mass, to broader lakes and valleys (4). Moulting also occurs on the breeding grounds, usually at the end of July, but dependent on the weather condition that year (5). The swan goose then migrates to China, Taiwan, Japan and South Korea, where it spends the winter (4).
Feeding usually occurs after nightfall, and the diet changes with the seasons and location of populations. In the breeding grounds, sedges (Carex species) constitute the majority of the diet, whilst in autumn a large number of berries are consumed (4).Top
Swan goose range
Breeding grounds occur in eastern Russia, Mongolia and northeast China. These geese then migrate to wintering sites along the east Chinese coast, Japan, South Korea and Taiwan (3). The swan goose was previously considered to be common but underwent substantial declines during the 19th and early 20th centuries (4).Top
Swan goose habitat
Breeding habitat includes wetlands along river valleys and lakes with reedbeds and islands in the steppe (5), whilst in winter swan geese are found on more coastal habitats including estuaries and tidal flats (2).Top
Swan goose statusTop
Swan goose threats
Habitat loss, particularly at breeding sites, is one of the major causes of the documented decline in populations of the swan goose. Wetlands are highly vulnerable ecosystems that are often threatened by development and pollution (2). Hunting also poses a threat to survival, as does the collection of eggs that occurs in some areas of China. Indeed, egg collection and habitat destruction have resulted in a 90 percent decrease in the number of swans and geese that breed in the Sanjiang Plain in China over the last 30 years (2). The breeding population of swan geese in Mongolia is particularly threatened by fire, drought, and overgrazing (5).Top
Swan goose conservation
The swan goose is protected by law in Russia, Mongolia, South Korea and some Chinese provinces (2), and is also included on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (3). The breeding and moulting sites of the swan goose in central and eastern Mongolia are located within protected areas (5). A Swan Goose Conservation Programme has been established in collaboration with the Russian Goose and Swan Study Group (RGSSG) and the Japanese Association for Wild Geese Protection (JAWGP), which is involved in coordinating research and conservation programmes involving this species (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the swan goose:
Authenticated (28/08/08) by Dr. Sundev Gombobaatar, Associate Professor, Zoology Department, National University of Mongolia. Vice President, Mongolian Ornithological Society.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.