Swamp cypress (Actinostrobus pyramidalis)

loading
Swamp cypress in habitat near Stirling Range, Western Australia
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Swamp cypress fact file

Swamp cypress description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassConiferopsida
OrderConiferales
FamilyCupressaceae
GenusActinostrobus (1)

Information on the swamp cypress (Actinostrobus pyramidalis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. There is debate regarding the taxonomy of the swamp cypress, with some evidence suggesting that Actinostrobus be included within the genus Callitris (2).

Synonyms
Callitris pyramidalis.
Top

Swamp cypress status

The swamp cypress is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Piggin, J. & Bruhl, J. J. (2010). Phylogeny reconstruction of Callitris Vent. (Cupressaceae) and its allies leads to inclusion of Actinostrobus within Callitris. Australian Systematic Botany, 23 (2): 69-93.
X
Close

Image credit

Swamp cypress in habitat near Stirling Range, Western Australia  
Swamp cypress in habitat near Stirling Range, Western Australia

© Dr Aljos Farjon / Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Richmond
Surrey
TW9 3AB
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 332 5000
Fax: +44 (0) 208 332 5197
info@kew.org
http://www.rbgkew.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Swamp cypress (Actinostrobus pyramidalis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog