Tuesday 18 June
Superb parrot (Polytelis swainsonii)
Superb parrot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Superb parrot description
The superb parrot (Polytelis swainsonii) is a brilliant green parrot with a distinctively long, slender, graduated tail (4) and a swift and graceful flight (5). One of the diagnostic features of the superb parrot is the bright yellow face of the male, sharply demarcated by a scarlet band across the upper breast (4). The female is a duller green than the male with a bluish-green face, red thighs and rose-pink edges to the tail feathers (2) (4) (5). Both have a red iris and bright pinkish-red bill, and the juvenile is similar to the adult female (4) (5). In flight, their sleek bodies, long pointed tails and backward swept wings give superb parrots a distinctive silhouette (6).
- Also known as
- Barraband parakeet, green leek parrot.
- Perico Soberbio. Top
Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2005 (February 2007):
Department of Environment and Conservation (NSW): threatened species (February 2007):
- Relating to the banks of watercourses.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2007)
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
Birds in Backyards (February, 2007)
Murray-Darling basin Initiative (February, 2007)
Environment ACT: Action Plan No. 17 (February, 2007)
Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife (February, 2007)
Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2005 (February, 2007)
Department of Environment and Conservation (NSW): threatened species (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Superb parrot biology
During winter, superb parrots live in pairs or small flocks of up to 30 birds (7). Nesting begins by September and continues through to November or December (2) (7). Nests are situated in the hollow limb or hole in a tree (2), and loose nesting colonies are often found around clusters of suitable nesting trees (7). Four to six eggs are laid per clutch and incubated by the female for about 20 days, with chicks fledging at around five weeks of age (2) (7). Flocks of males can be seen feeding together and collecting food for the nesting females, which they feed two to three times a day over a month or more while the eggs and new hatchlings are developing (6) (7).
The superb parrot is mostly active in the early morning and late afternoon, when it feeds on the seeds of grasses and plants, fruits, berries, nectar flowers and occasionally insects, foraging on the ground, in shrubs, the understorey and in trees (7). These social birds often feed in pairs or small parties (6).Top
Superb parrot range
The superb parrot is native to eastern inland New South Wales, parts of the Australian Capital Territory, and north-central Victoria, Australia (7). Populations migrate northward during the non-breeding season in winter (5), although some birds remain in their breeding areas (7).Top
Superb parrot habitat
In Victoria and parts of New South Wales, populations of the superb parrot nest in riverine eucalypt woodland dominated by red gum (Eucalyptus camaldulensis) and forage in box woodland, whilst those on the slopes of the Great Dividing Range in New South Wales forage and nest in box woodland (4) (5).Top
Superb parrot statusTop
Superb parrot threats
The superb parrot’s population has been declining for over a century, largely as a result of habitat loss and deforestation, particularly of box woodlands, for farming and grazing purposes and urban development (4) (8) (9). Regeneration is often prevented due to high levels of grazing by livestock and rabbits or inappropriate fire regimes (4). It takes a gum tree about 100 years to develop tree hollows, which the parrots need to nest in (8). When the dead trees, which often provide the hollows needed for nesting, fall or are cleared for firewood, there may be no replacements (4) (6). Furthermore, the superb parrot must compete with feral bees and native and exotic hollow-nesting birds for what few tree hollows remain (10). Additional, but less significant, threats include illegal trapping, road mortality as the birds feed on grain spills, and possibly pesticide poisoning (4) (8).Top
Superb parrot conservation
Regular surveys are conducted in much of the superb parrot’s range (4), and an Action Plan has been developed for the species (7). Forestry operations in riparian breeding habitat have also been given guidelines to help conserve the species, but these have sometimes been ignored (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the superb parrot see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.