Friday 17 May
Superb bird-of-paradise (Lophorina superba)
Superb bird-of-paradise fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Superb bird-of-paradise description
Birds of paradise are famed for their elaborate plumage and fascinating, often bizarre, courtship displays, and the superb bird-of-paradise (Lophorina superba) is no exception (4). As in other species, the male and the female superb bird-of-paradise differ greatly in appearance, with only the male possessing the spectacular ornamental plumage while the female is rather drab and cryptically coloured (4).
The feathers on the upper breast of the male superb bird-of-paradise, known as the ‘breast shield’, are a particularly striking iridescent, metallic greenish-blue, and can be erected as part of the courtship display (5). The head is a velvety jet black, although the scale-like crown feathers are a metallic green-blue (2) (5). The rest of the plumage is black, with variable sheens of purple, copper, magenta and green appearing in places (2). Long, black feathers on the back of the neck can be erected to form a cape during courtship. While the bill of the male superb bird-of-paradise is black, the inside of the mouth is bright yellow to green (2) (5).
Much duller in comparison, the plumage of the female superb bird-of-paradise is a mixture of browns and greys, with black barring on the underside (5). The female is also much smaller than the male, with noticeably shorter wings. While the juvenile superb bird-of-paradise resembles the female in appearance, its plumage is softer and fluffier, and the feathers of the crown are darker. Immature males can be distinguished by their longer wings, and the gradual appearance of their brighter, adult plumage (2).
There are currently five recognised subspecies of the superb bird-of-paradise, which vary slightly in appearance and also in their location: Lophorina superba superba, Lophorina superba niedda, Lophorina superba feminina, Lophorina superba latipennis and Lophorina superba minor (2).
- Also known as
- Superb bird of paradise.
- Male length: 26 cm (2)
- Female length: 25 cm (2)
- Male weight: 60 - 105 g (2)
- Female weight: 54 - 85 g (2)
BirdLife International - Superb bird-of-paradise:
BBC Nature - Superb bird-of-paradise:
Research and Conservation Foundation of Papua New Guinea:
- Cryptic colouration
- Colouration that makes animals difficult to detect against their background, so serving to reduce predation. The colouration may provide camouflage against a background, break up the outline of the body, or both.
- A plant that grows on another plant, typically a tree, using it for physical support but not drawing nourishment from it.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- Mating with more than one partner in the same season.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2009) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-Shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (February, 2012)
- Irestedt, M., Jønsson, K.A., Fjeldså, J., Christidis, L. and Ericson, P.G.P. (2009) An unexpectedly long history of sexual selection in birds-of-paradise. BMC Evolutionary Biology, 9: 235.
- Frith, D.W. and Frith, C.B. (1987) Courtship display and mating of the superb bird-of-paradise Lophorina superba. Emu, 88: 183-188.
BirdLife International - Superb bird-of-paradise (February, 2012)
- Healey, C. (1990) Maring Hunters and Traders: Production and Exchange in the Papua New Guinea Highlands. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Superb bird-of-paradise biology
One of the most striking behaviours of the superb bird-of-paradise is the extraordinary courtship display of the male. Courtship displays have been observed between August and January, and the male establishes and displays from a territory (2). The display begins with the male in a slightly crouched position, before alternately flashing the iridescent breast shield or flicking up the black cape feathers, while watching the female (5).
After this initial display, the male fully expands the spectacular breast shield and flicks the cape feathers forward, over and around the sides of the head. The result is a complete circle of black, broken only by the iridescent breast shield feathers and eye spots. With the feathers in this position, the male then begins an animated dance around the female (5). During this dance, the male superb bird-of-paradise may also produce a series of clicking noises created by sudden movement of the wings (2).
The male superb bird-of-paradise is polygamous and may mate with many females. The female alone is responsible for building the nest and caring for the young. Nests have been observed to be cup-shaped, and constructed from plant material, including fern fronds. A clutch can contain 1 to 2 eggs, and in captivity the female incubates these for 18 to 19 days, with the young fledging 18 days after hatching (2).
Hopping between branches and trees, the superb bird-of-paradise forages by probing among moss and other epiphytic growth in search of food. The diet of the superb bird-of-paradise varies with seasonal availability, although it feeds mainly on invertebrates and fruit (2).Top
Superb bird-of-paradise range
The superb bird-of-paradise is found only on the island of New Guinea, in both Indonesia and Papua New Guinea (6).Top
Superb bird-of-paradise habitat
Inhabiting montane rainforest and forest edges, the superb bird-of-paradise can be found at elevations between 1,000 and 2,300 metres above sea level (2) (5). However, it most commonly occurs between elevations of 1,650 and 1,900 metres (2). The preferred territory of the male is steeply sloping mountain ridges (2).
The superb bird-of-paradise is also known to inhabit disturbed forest, as well as forest patches between cultivated areas such as gardens (2).Top
Superb bird-of-paradise statusTop
Superb bird-of-paradise threatsTop
Superb bird-of-paradise conservation
There are currently no known specific conservation measures in place for the superb bird-of-paradise. However, it is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that any trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the superb bird-of-paradise:
Find out more about conservation in Papua New Guinea:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.