Friday 17 May
Sunda wrinkled hornbill (Aceros corrugatus)
Sunda wrinkled hornbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sunda wrinkled hornbill description
The male and female Sunda wrinkled hornbill differ in appearance. The male Sunda wrinkled hornbill has a deep yellow bill with a red base, and a wrinkled red or orange casque (2) (5). The male’s eyes are surrounded by a rim of light blue skin, while the sides of the head, upper breast and tail are white, and the neck is bright yellow. The body, wings and tail tip of the male are black with a metallic green sheen (2) (3). The female is smaller than the male and completely black, except for a yellow bill and casque, and a distinguishing bright blue neck (2). The female also has a smaller casque than the male (5).
The calls of the Sunda wrinkled hornbill consists of one to three coughing notes, described as “sok, sok sok” or “kowwow”. The flapping wings produce an extremely loud rushing sound (3).
- Also known as
- wrinkled hornbill.
- Buceros corrugatus . Top
BirdLife International - Sunda wrinkled hornbill:
HonoluluZoo - Sunda wrinkled hornbill:
- A helmet-like structure or protuberance.
- Fleshy fruits with seeds enclosed in a woody covering. Cherries, peaches and plums are all drupes.
- A plant which retains leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous plants, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Kemp, A.C. (1995) The Hornbills: Bucerotiformes. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (September, 2011)
HonoluluZoo - Wrinkled hornbill (September, 2011)
BirdLife International (September, 2011)
- BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sunda wrinkled hornbill biology
The diet of the Sunda wrinkled hornbill consists mainly of fruit, in particular drupes and figs (2) (3). The Sunda wrinkled hornbill can often be found in pairs when feeding, but has been known to occur in groups of up to 30 birds in large fruit trees. The Sunda wrinkled hornbill is not aggressive or territorial (3).
There is little information about the breeding habits of the Sunda wrinkled hornbill in the wild, although it is reported to breed during the rainy season, between December and January (5). In captivity, the male has been observed to chase and feed the female during courtship (3).
Hornbill species are monogamous. After mating, the female will find a deep hole in a tree to nest in, and seals herself inside the hole with droppings and left over food. The female remains on the nest from egg laying until the chicks fledge with the whole process taking about 111 to 124 days. During this period, the male will make a small hole in the seal to feed the female, and breaks the seal when the female and fledglings emerge (2).Top
Sunda wrinkled hornbill range
The Sunda wrinkled hornbill is found in southeast Asia, where it is native to the Sundaic lowlands of Thailand, Brunei, Sumatra, Indonesia and Malaysia (6). It is regionally extinct from Singapore, where it was last seen in 1941 (3).Top
Sunda wrinkled hornbill habitat
The Sunda wrinkled hornbill inhabits primary, evergreen and swamp forests in lowland areas. This species is not found in secondary forests that have been disturbed in any way. It can be found up to elevations of 1,000 metres, but is most commonly seen below 30 metres (2) (6).Top
Sunda wrinkled hornbill statusTop
Sunda wrinkled hornbill threats
Habitat loss poses the greatest threat to the Sunda wrinkled hornbill. There has been extensive loss of Sundaic lowland forests due to widespread illegal logging, land conversion and forest fires, and the Sunda wrinkled hornbill’s dependence on undisturbed primary forest makes it particularly vulnerable to these threats (6). At higher elevations, deforestation has been less severe, meaning that these populations are less threatened. However, the Sunda wrinkled hornbill is on the verge of extinction in Thailand (7).Top
Sunda wrinkled hornbill conservation
There are few specific conservation measures currently in place for the Sunda wrinkled hornbill. However, it is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in this species should be carefully regulated (4).
The population size and the range of the Sunda wrinkled hornbill are likely to be declining as deforestation continues to deplete suitable habitat. This needs to be carefully monitored with frequent population surveys. The protection of remaining lowland forests is also needed to ensure the continued survival of this beautiful hornbill species (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Sunda wrinkled hornbill:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.