Sumatran rabbit (Nesolagus netscheri)

loading
Sumatran rabbit portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sumatran rabbit fact file

Sumatran rabbit description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderLagomorpha
FamilyLeporidae
GenusNesolagus (1)

The Sumatran rabbit is thought to be the rarest species of all lagomorphs (rabbits, hares and pikas) (2). Only 15 museum specimens of the Sumatran rabbit exist, collected between 1880 and 1929, and until 1998, when the Sumatran rabbit was captured on camera, it had only been seen alive once since 1916 (3) (4). It has soft, short yellowish-grey fur, turning rusty brown toward the rear, with distinctive wide black or dark brown stripes across its face and back, providing wonderful camouflage in its forest habitat (2). The fur on the underparts is whitish, its ears are black, and its tail is so short it is not normally visible (2).

Also known as
Sumatran short-eared rabbit, Sumatran striped rabbit.
French
Lapin De Sumatra.
Spanish
Conejo De Sumatra.
Size
Head-body length: 368 – 417 mm (2)
Weight
1.5 kg (2)
Top

Sumatran rabbit biology

Incredibly rare, nocturnal and found only in remote forests, it is easy to understand why local people have no name for the Sumatran rabbit and why many are not even aware of its existence (2). It spends daylight hours in dark shelters, such as holes in the base of trees or burrows of its own making (2) (5), and emerges at night to feed on plants in the forest understorey (2).

Top

Sumatran rabbit range

Endemic to Sumatra, where it has been found in the Barisan Mountains, west and southwest Sumatra, and there is one record from Gunung Leuser National Park in north-west Sumatra (2).

Top

Sumatran rabbit habitat

The Sumatran rabbit is one of the few lagomorphs that inhabits dense rainforest. It has been found between 600 and 1,600 metres above sea level, however, much of its forest habitat has now been cleared for tea and coffee plantations (2).

Top

Sumatran rabbit status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Sumatran rabbit threats

The forests of the Barisan Mountains are being rapidly cleared for timber, tea and coffee plantations and human settlements. An influx of immigrants from Java through a transmigration program has only increased the rate at which the rabbit’s habitat is disappearing (2).

Top

Sumatran rabbit conservation

While the Sumatran rabbit is very poorly known, it is clear that its continued survival relies on the existence of its montane forest habitat (2) (4). It is important to locate a viable population of the rabbit, and then implement protective measures for both the rabbit and its habitat. If a population is located, it may also be necessary to initiate a captive breeding program, to create a population of rabbits for reintroduction should this rare and intriguing rabbit disappear from its natural habitat (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Sumatran rabbit and its conservation see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Flux, J.E.C. (1990) The Sumatran Rabbit Nesolagus netscheri. In: Chapman, J.A. and Flux, J.E.C. (Eds) Rabbits, Hares and Pikas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
  3. Surridge, A.K., Timmins, R.J., Hewitt, G.M. and Bell, D.J. (1999) Striped rabbits in Southeast Asia. Nature, 400: 726 - .
  4. Wildlife Conservation Society (October, 2007)
    http://www.wcs.org/353624/cameratraprabbit
  5. Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Sumatran rabbit portrait  
Sumatran rabbit portrait

© A. Cambone, R. Isotti / Homo ambiens

Homo ambiens
Via Calabria
56 - 00187
Rome
Italy
Tel: +39 (06) 983 58 400
Fax: +39 (06) 892 80 649
wildlife@homoambiens.com
http://www.homoambiens.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sumatran rabbit (Nesolagus netscheri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS