Sunday 19 May
Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sumatran orangutan fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sumatran orangutan description
Orangutan means 'person of the forest' (4) and this Asian ape is indeed truly arboreal. Recent genetic evidence has led to the re-classification of Bornean and Sumatran orangutans as separate species: Pongo pygmaeus and Pongo abelii respectively (5). Orangutans have distinctive body shapes with very long arms that may stretch as far as two metres. They have a coarse, shaggy reddish coat (6) and grasping hands and feet (2). Orangutans are highly sexually dimorphic, with adult males being distinguished by their size, throat pouch and flanges either side of the face, known as cheek pads (7).
- Also known as
- Sumatran orang-utan.
- Orang-outan De Sumatra.
- Female: 40 - 50 kg (2)
- Male: 60 - 90 kg (2)
- Female head-body length: 78 cm (2)
- Male head-body length: 97 cm (2)
The Orangutan Foundation UK:
The Great Apes Survival Project (GRASP):
BBC Wildlife Finder:
EDGE of Existence:
Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund
- Living in trees.
- Sexually dimorphic
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (July, 2002)
Gunung Palung Orang-utan Project (July, 2002)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Animal Diversity Web (July, 2002)
- Lorenz, M. (2004) Pers. comm.
- Yarrow Robertson, J.M. and van Schaik, C.P. (2001) Causal factors underlying the dramatic decline of the Sumatran orang-utan. Oryx, 35: 26 - 38.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sumatran orangutan biology
Sumatran orangutans are more sociable than their Bornean relatives, due in part to the mast fruiting of the fig trees, where large groups come together to feed (7). Orangutans are long-lived and females tend to only give birth after they reach 15 years of age (2). The infant spends its first two to three years being carried constantly and will still remain close to the mother for at least another three years (7). The interval between births is the longest for any mammal and may be as long as eight years (4). Orangutans move slowly through the trees, and will sway trees in order to cross larger gaps (7). Nights are spent in nests built high up in the canopy, constructed from branches and leaves (6).
Because of increased availability, the diet of Sumatran orangutans has a higher percentage of pulpy fruit and figs compared to that of Bornean orangutans (7). Orangutans are highly intelligent and some populations in Sumatra have learnt to use tools, passing this knowledge on through generations. Sticks are used to probe for termites in termite mounds or to extricate seeds from the large Neesia fruit, which has stinging hairs (2).Top
Sumatran orangutan range
Evidence from the fossil record suggests that orangutans were previously widespread throughout South East Asia. Today, however, the Sumatran orangutan is found only in the north of this island in the Indonesian archipelago (5).Top
Sumatran orangutan habitatTop
Sumatran orangutan statusTop
Sumatran orangutan threats
Orangutans were hunted relentlessly throughout the majority of their South East Asian range, their large size and slow movements making them easy targets for hunters (8). However, the main threat to orangutans today is loss of habitat (7). In the past twenty years 80 percent of orangutan habitat has been lost to illegal logging, gold mining and conversion to permanent agriculture, in particular, palm oil plantations. What is special about these animals is their unique vulnerability to exploitation. Much of this may be attributed to their extremely long inter-birth interval, typically eight years, making them the slowest breeding primates on earth (7).
Forest fires raged through much of Borneo in 1997 and 1998 and it is estimated that around one third of the island's orangutan population was lost at this time (8). Orangutans that wander into palm oil plantations and other human-inhabited areas may also be captured for the illegal pet trade, although this is a by-product of shrinking habitat and not a main issue (7). Recent political instability in the region has caused an increase in illegal logging in protected areas, and an increase in the capture of infants for the illegal pet trade. The population of Sumatran orangutans was reported to have fallen by 46 percent from 1992 to 1999 (1)Top
Sumatran orangutan conservation
The Sumatran orangutan is fully protected by law in Indonesia and is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which bans international trade in this species. The key to saving this species is protecting tracts of unexploited forest that are interconnected and contain sufficient habitat (8). A massive national park has been proposed in the north of Sumatra covering 25,000 square kilometres and encompassing the existing Gunung Leuser National Park. The Leuser ecosystem will play a key role in protecting important refuges of the critically endangered Sumatran rhino (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis), elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) and tiger (Panthera tigris sumatrae), as well as the orangutan and numerous lesser-known species (8). Due to the large home ranges that these apes require it is the protection of habitat that will ensure that these beautiful and enigmatic 'people of the forest' survive into the next century (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
To find out more about Sumatran orangutan conservation projects, see:
Authenticated (09/01/04) by Martha Lorenz, Orangutan Foundation.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.