Stuttering frog (Mixophyes balbus)

loading
Stuttering frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Stuttering frog fact file

Stuttering frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMyobatrachidae
GenusMixophyes (1)

So named due to the stuttering sound of its call, the stuttering frog is a large, well-built frog with strong hind limbs. It has mid to dark brown bars on the hind limbs and a dark line running from the eye towards the shoulder against the yellow-grey skin (2) (3). The eye has a blue crescent under the upper lid (2). The tadpoles are large with dark grey bodies, and dark grey fins with black speckling (2).

Also known as
Silver-eyed barred frog, southern barred frog.
Size
Length: 60 – 85 mm (2)
Top

Stuttering frog biology

Breeding occurs from September to April (4). Males call from the edges of small streams, from under leaf litter or within holes, making a soft, short, pulsed call, ‘kook kook kook kra-a-ak kruk kruk’ that last for just a couple of seconds (2). A nest is constructed in shallow running water and between 500 and 550 coloured eggs are deposited in a shallow excavation in the stream bed. The tadpoles develop in pools and shallow water where they remain for up to one year, depending upon when the eggs are laid (1) (4).

Top

Stuttering frog range

The stuttering frog is found from northeast Victoria to New South Wales, Australia (3), in a range of 110,400 km² (1). It occupies low altitudes in the south and high altitudes in the north (1).

Top

Stuttering frog habitat

Occupying permanent streams through temperate and sub-tropical rainforest, the stuttering frog is also found in the moist gullies of dry forest (1).

Top

Stuttering frog status

The stuttering frog is classified as Vulnerable (VU C1 + 2a(i)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1). It is listed under Schedule 1 of the Threatened Species Conservation Act of Australia (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Stuttering frog threats

Habitat fragmentation and degradation as a result of forest grazing and land clearance for agriculture has isolated populations of the stuttering frog (1) (3). These small, isolated populations risk local extinctions as they become more vulnerable to catastrophic events, such as wildfires, droughts or disease, as well as to reduced fitness through inbreeding (4).

Top

Stuttering frog conservation

The stuttering frog is found in more than 20 national parks (4), and is the subject of a recovery plan which aims to determine the factors causing the decline in numbers, at the same time as researching and maintaining the current populations (5). A three year research programme has just been completed which assessed the distribution and abundance of this species, as well as its ideal habitat vegetation and water quality (5). There is also ongoing monitoring of the stuttering frog at a number of sites by researchers at the Australian University of Newcastle (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (25/11/2005) by Frank Lemckert, Senior Research Scientist for Forest Biodiversity, Forest Resources Research, NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia.

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Frogs of Australia (November, 2004)
    http://frogs.org.au/frogs/fov.php?frog_id=23
  3. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service (November, 2004)
    http://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/npws.nsf/Content/Stuttering+frog+endangered+species+listing
  4. Lemckert, F. (2005) Pers. comm.
  5. Department of the Environment and Heritage – Australian Government (November, 2004)
    http://www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/action/frogs/22.html
X
Close

Image credit

Stuttering frog  
Stuttering frog

© Greg Harold / Auscape International

Auscape International
PO Box 1024,
Bowral
NSW
25a76
Australia
Tel: (+61) 2 4885 2245
Fax: (+61) 2 4885 2715
sales@auscape.com.au
http://www.auscape.com.au

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Stuttering frog (Mixophyes balbus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS