Striped loach (Acanthocobitis botia)

Also known as: mottled loach, sand loach
Synonyms: Botia nebulosa, Cobitis botia, Nemacheilus botia, Nemacheilus botia botia, Nemachilus botia, Nemachilus botius, Nemachilus mackenziei, Noemacheilus botia
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyBalitoridae
GenusAcanthocobitis (1)

The striped loach is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the striped loach (Acanthocobitis botia) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org