Stripe-tailed ratsnake (Elaphe taeniura)

Also known as: Beauty snake, cave racer snake
Synonyms: Orthriophis taeniurus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusOrthriophis (1)

Not yet evaluated on the IUCN Red List.

Information on the stripe-tailed ratsnake is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (October, 2010)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org