Wednesday 15 May
Striated heron (Butorides striata)
Striated heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Striated heron description
Also known as the little heron due to its small size, the striated heron has a dark grey back, a thick grey to reddish-brown neck, a large, dark beak, and a glossy greenish-black cap, with a short crest (2) (3). The chin and throat are sometimes white, marked with a reddish-brown vertical band, and the underparts are brownish-grey to grey. However, the species is quite variable in appearance, and several subspecies are recognised. In general, the female striated heron tends to be slightly smaller and duller in colour than the male, while juveniles are brown with white spots, and have a brown-black crown with white streaks. The head, neck and underparts are streaked with buff-white, but this streaking is gradually lost as the bird matures. The striated heron is not a very vocal bird, but may give a ‘keeuuk’ call in flight or when alarmed. Displaying males may also use a ‘skow’ call, to which the female may respond with a gentle ‘coo’ (2).
- Also known as
- green-backed heron, lava heron, little heron, mangrove heron.
- Héron à dos vert. Top
- Kushlan, J.A. and Hancock, J.A. (2005) The Herons. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- Kushlan, J.A. and Hancock, J.A. (2005) The Herons. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Mangrove and Wetland Wildlife at Sungei Buloh Nature Park, Singapore: Little Heron, Butorides striata (November, 2009)
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Fjeldsa, J. and Krabbe, N. (1990) Birds of the High Andes. Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen.
- Sazima, I. (2007) Frustrated fisher: geese and tilapias spoil bait-fishing by the green heron (Butorides striata) in an urban park in Southeastern Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 15(4): 611-614.
- Sathirathai, S. and Barbier, E.B. (2001) Valuing mangrove conservation in southern Thailand. Contemporary Economic Policy, 19(2): 109-122.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Striated heron biology
The diet of the striated heron consists mainly of fish, but it is an opportunistic feeder and will also take insects, worms, crustaceans, frogs, reptiles and even other birds. It usually feeds alone, often standing for long periods in or next to water, waiting to strike at prey (2). This species has also been observed to use an ingenious ‘fishing’ technique, dropping insects or leaves onto the surface of the water to attract prey, a method known as baiting (3) (6).
The striated heron does not appear to have a specific breeding season, nesting year-round in some areas, although often with a peak during the rains. The species may breed up to three times a year, constructing a nest in shrubs, bushes or trees, overhanging the water. At the nest site, the male performs an elaborate courtship display involving crest-raising, neck fluffing and ‘snap and stretch’ displays, in which the bird moves its head down to its feet and snaps the beak, before stretching the neck straight up and back. The courting pair then perform this ‘snap and stretch’ display together. The female striated heron lays three to five eggs, which usually take around 21 to 25 days to hatch. Both adults tend to the young, and it is quite common for this care to continue for quite some time after the young leave the nest. Most striated heron pairs nest alone, although loose breeding colonies do sometimes occur (2) (3).Top
Striated heron range
The striated heron has an extremely large range, from South America, through central and southern Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, India and the Indian Ocean islands, to south and east Asia, Australia, and islands in the Pacific Ocean (2) (4).Top
Striated heron habitat
The striated heron is found in a wide variety of habitats, but usually near water, including mangrove-lined shores and estuaries, river edges, swamps, forested streams, lakes, salt flats, woods, rice fields and canals. It has been recorded from sea level up to elevations of about 4,000 metres in the Andes (2) (4) (5).Top
Striated heron status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Striated heron threats
The striated heron remains widespread and numerous, and is not currently considered at risk of extinction. However, the species has been affected by human disturbance, particularly through habitat loss, such as the destruction of mangroves in Asia and Australia. Pesticides used for agricultural purposes are also a potential threat, affecting the heron both directly, through the ingestion of contaminated prey, and indirectly, by reducing prey availability. In some parts of the world the striated heron is also hunted for food (2) (4).Top
Striated heron conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for the striated heron. However, the species may benefit from conservation efforts being undertaken to try and stop further destruction of mangrove habitats, particularly in Central America and parts of South East Asia (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the striated heron see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.