Strawberry poison frog (Oophaga pumilio)

Synonyms: Dendrobates pumilio
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusOophaga (1)
Top facts

The strawberry poison frog is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the strawberry poison frog (Oophaga pumilio) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org/