Strawberry poison frog (Oophaga pumilio)

loading
Strawberry poison frog, side profile
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The strawberry poison frog is brightly coloured to indicate its toxicity, and numerous different colour morphs of this species have been recorded.
  • The strawberry poison frog feeds mainly on ants.
  • Eggs are laid on the ground and it is the role of the male strawberry poison frog to protect and hydrate the eggs until they hatch.
  • Once the strawberry poison frog tadpoles hatch, the female carries each one to an individual, water filled leaf axil.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Strawberry poison frog fact file

Strawberry poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusOophaga (1)

Information on the strawberry poison frog (Oophaga pumilio) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dendrobates pumilio.
Top

Strawberry poison frog status

The strawberry poison frog is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Strawberry poison frog, side profile  
Strawberry poison frog, side profile

© Thierry Montford / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Strawberry poison frog (Oophaga pumilio) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS