Stokes' sea snake (Astrotia stokesii)

Also known as: Stokes sea snake
Synonyms: Hydrus stokesii
  
French: Astrotie De Stokes
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusAstrotia (1)
Top facts

The Stokes' sea snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Stokes' sea snake (Astrotia stokesii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org