Stokes' sea snake (Astrotia stokesii)

loading
Stokes' sea snake, lateral view
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • Stokes' sea snake is one of the heaviest sea snake species, and an individual weighing over five kilograms has been recorded.
  • Stokes' sea snake feeds on fish which it hunts among coral reefs.
  • Stokes' sea snake can live for up to 15 years.
  • A viviparous species, Stokes' sea snakes gives birth to up to 20 live young.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Stokes' sea snake fact file

Stokes' sea snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusAstrotia (1)

Information on the Stokes' sea snake (Astrotia stokesii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Stokes sea snake.
Synonyms
Hydrus stokesii.
French
Astrotie De Stokes.
Top

Stokes' sea snake status

The Stokes' sea snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Stokes' sea snake, lateral view  
Stokes' sea snake, lateral view

© David Wachenfeld / Auscape International

Auscape International
PO Box 1024,
Bowral
NSW
25a76
Australia
Tel: (+61) 2 4885 2245
Fax: (+61) 2 4885 2715
sales@auscape.com.au
http://www.auscape.com.au

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Stokes' sea snake (Astrotia stokesii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS