Saturday 25 May
Stoat (Mustela erminea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Stoat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Stoats (Mustela erminea) are elusive predators, with long, slender bodies and short legs (2). The pelage is reddish to ginger in colour with white or cream underparts (2). Some individuals turn either partially or fully white in winter (2). The tail has a black tip, a feature that allows stoats to be distinguished from weasels (2). The head, which is supported by a fairly long neck, is triangular in shape, and features bright black eyes, long whiskers and round ears (4). Male stoats are much larger than females (4). At birth the kits are covered with fine white hair, and a dark 'mane' of fur forms around the neck after the third week (4).
- Female weight: 140 - 280 g (2)
- Male weight: 200 - 445 g (2)
- Male head/body length: 275 - 312 mm (2)
- Female head/body length: 242 - 292 mm (2)
- Tail length: 95 - 140 mm (2)
The stoat is a carnivore, and a very skillful predator (4), typically feeding on birds and small mammals, particularly rabbits and small rodents, even taking prey as large as rats and grey squirrels (6). They hunt in a zigzag pattern, making use of features such as walls and hedgerows to provide cover, probing crevices and holes, and often standing alert on the hind legs to look around (4). Their exceptionally keen senses help them to locate prey; they try to get as close as possible to their target, before rushing in and dispatching it with a swift bite to the back of the neck (4). Males (dogs, bucks, jacks or hobs) (7) and females (bitches, does, or jills) (7) live in separate territories, which they defend against individuals of the same sex (2). In spring, males set off to search for females (2). Mating occurs in early summer, but births do not occur until the spring of the following year, as development of the fertilised egg is delayed (2) for eight to nine months (4). Between 6 and 12 blind, helpless kits are born per litter (2); after about eight weeks the young stoats begin to hunt alongside their mother (4). Females are able to mate before they are fully weaned at just 60 to 70 days of age, whereas males are unable to breed until they reach at least 2 years of age (4). Females typically stay within or close to the area of birth, and males disperse and establish large territories that overlap several female ranges (4). Predators of stoats include owls, larger carnivores and hawks (2). The average life expectancy of a stoat is just 1.5 years (5).Top
Widespread and common throughout mainland Britain and Ireland (5), and occurs on a number of the larger islands around the UK (5). The stoat is found throughout north temperate and cold parts of Eurasia and North America (4).Top
The stoat inhabits a range of habitats including open moor, woodland, farmland and marsh (5).Top
The stoat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed under Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and classified as a species of conservation concern under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (3).Top
Stoats are controlled by gamekeepers because they prey on gamebirds (5). Historically they were trapped extensively for their winter fur (ermine). At present, competition with foxes, declines of farmland bird populations, habitat loss (5) and the effects of rodenticides (6) may all be affecting stoats (5). Although the current status of stoats in the UK is unclear, it is apparent that the population has not shown an increase following the post-myxamatosis recovery of rabbit populations (7). This fact is cause for concern regarding the conservation status of this species (7).Top
Research is currently being carried out to determine whether the populations of weasels and stoats, our smallest carnivores are in decline (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the stoat, visit:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
Information authenticated by Dr Pat Morris, with the support of the British Ecological Society
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
The Mammal Society. Stoat Fact Sheet. Viewed 8/7/02
- The Environment Agency. (1998) Species and Habitats Handbook: Look-up chart of species and their legal status. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
Animal diversity web (July, 2002)
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University.
- McDonald, R.A., Harris, S., Turnbull, G., Brown, P. and Fletcher, M. (1998) Anticoagulant rodenticides in stoats (Mustela erminea) and weasels (Mustela nivalis) in England. Environmental Pollution103: 17-23.
Robbie McDonald's Weasel Web, viewed 8/7/02
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.