Sterrer’s cave shrimp (Parhippolyte sterreri)

loading
Sterrer's cave shrimp, Parhippolyte sterreri
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sterrer’s cave shrimp fact file

Sterrer’s cave shrimp description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassCrustacea
OrderDecapoda
FamilyHippolytidae
GenusParhippolyte (1)

A Critically Endangered cave-dwelling crustacean, Sterrer’s cave shrimp is bright red with characteristic white bands on the leg joints and three white spots on the tail (3). Specialised appendages, which help in the trapping of prey, are red at the base, fading to white towards the tip, and extend from a smooth, broad, short rostrum (2) (3). The abdominal segments are rounded, with the fifth segment possessing a sharp spine, and dark eyes sit prominently on the head (3). There is some degree of variation in the appearance of Sterrer’s cave shrimp across its range, and individuals found in Mexico typically have longer antennae than those found elsewhere (4)

Synonyms
Somersiella sterreri.
Size
Male length (including rostrum): c. 15.3 mm (2)
Female length (including rostrum): c. 30.7 mm (2)
Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp biology

A female specimen collected carried an estimated 2,000 tiny eggs. The small size of these eggs would suggest a relatively long planktonic larval stage (4). Little else is known of this species’ biology.

Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp range

Sterrer’s cave shrimp is known to occur on Grand Bahama, Exuma Cays and Andros in the Bahamas, as well as at Chalk Cave and Tucker’s Town Cave in Bermuda and at Cozumel in Mexico (1) (3).

Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp habitat

Found in inland anchialine caves in Bermuda and marine caves in the Bahamas and Mexico (2).

Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp threats

With so little known about this enigmatic species, assessing the level of threats it faces is very challenging. It is currently known from only a handful of locations; however, due to the extended period in which the larval shrimp are thought to remain in the plankton, passively floating in oceanic currents, it is possible that Sterrer’s cave shrimp will be discovered in new areas of suitable habitat within the Caribbean region (4).  

Top

Sterrer’s cave shrimp conservation

There are currently no conservation measures underway targeting this little-known shrimp (1). As Sterrer’s cave shrimp is restricted to such a specific habitat, affording adequate protection to the caves in which it is found may be deemed a high priority for its conservation.

ARKive is supported by OTEP, a joint programme of funding from the UK FCO and DFID which provides support to address priority environmental issues in the Overseas Territories, and Defra
View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about conservation in Bermuda, see:

  • The Bermuda National Trust:
    http://www.bnt.bm/
  • Procter, D. and Fleming, L.V. (1999) Biodiversity: the UK Overseas Territories. Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Peterborough, UK.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Anchialine
Coastal bodies of standing waters that have no surface connections to them ocean but display both tidal fluctuations and salinity ranges characteristic of fresh and brackish waters, indicating the presence of subsurface connections to the watertable and ocean.
Crustaceans
Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters and barnacles.
Planktonic
Referring to microscopic aquatic organisms that passively float in open water.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Hart, J.W.Jr. and Manning, R.B. (1981) The cavernicolous caridean shrimps of Bermuda (Alpheidae, Hippolytidae, and Atyidae). Journal of Crustacean Biology, 1: 441-456.
  3. Anchialine Caves and Cave Fauna of the World (September, 2010)
    http://www.tamug.edu/cavebiology/fauna/shrimp/P_sterreri.html
  4. Kensley, B. (1988) New species and records of cave shrimps from the Yucatan Peninsula (Decapoda: Agostocarididae and Hippolytidae). Journal of Crustacean Biology, 8: 688-699.
X
Close

Image credit

Sterrer's cave shrimp, Parhippolyte sterreri  
Sterrer's cave shrimp, Parhippolyte sterreri

© Dr. Thomas M. Iliffe

Dr. Thomas M. Iliffe
Department of Marine Biology
Texas A&M University at Galveston
5007 Ave. U
Galveston
TX
77551
United States of America
iliffe@cavebiology.com
http://www.cavebiology.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sterrer’s cave shrimp (Parhippolyte sterreri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog