Sunday 19 May
Stephens Island wren (Traversia lyalli)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Stephens Island wren fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Stephens Island wren description
Now extinct, the Stephens Island wren was remarkable for being one of the few species of flightless, passerine birds (2) (3). Although distinctly wren-like in appearance, this species was not a member of the wren family, belonging instead to a more ancient family of tiny New Zealand birds, the Acanthisittidae (4). Like many other flightless birds, the Stephens Island wren had small, rounded wings, a short tail and soft, loose plumage (2). The upperparts were dark olive mottled with brown, with darker plumage on the wings and tail, while the throat and breast were olive-yellow becoming olive-brown on the underparts (4).
- Also known as
- Stephen’s Island wren. Top
- Biosecurity in New Zealand:
- Conservation International:
- BirdLife International:
- Animals with no backbone.
- Referring to a group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Millener, P.R. (1989) The only flightless passerine; the Stephens Island wren (Traversia lyalli: Acanthisittidae). Notornis, 36: 280 - 284.
- Rando, J.C., López, M. and Segui, B. (1999) A new species of extinct flightless passerine (Emberizidae: Emberiza) from the Canary Islands. The Condor, 101: 1 - 13.
- New Zealand Birds (November, 2008)
- Flannery, T. and Schouten, P. (2002) A Gap in Nature. Random House, London.
- Galbreath, R. and Brown, D. (2004) The tale of the lighthouse-keeper’s cat: Discovery and extinction of the Stephens Island wren (Traversia lyalli). Notornis, 51: 193 - 200.
- Conservation International (November, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Stephens Island wren biology
The few observations of the Stephens Island wren in the wild indicate that it was mostly active at night and only occasionally during the day. It was a nimble species, running swiftly amongst rocks, where, like related species that are still alive today, it probably foraged for small invertebrates (4).Top
Stephens Island wren range
The Stephens Island wren was common throughout New Zealand until the introduction of the Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) around 1,000 years ago (5). By the time of the Europeans’ arrival in the early 19th century, it had become restricted to Stephens Island, where it probably survived until the mid to late 1890s (6).Top
Stephens Island wren habitatTop
Stephens Island wren status
Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Stephens Island wren threats
Before the Europeans arrived in New Zealand, predation by the introduced Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) had already eliminated the Stephens Island wren from its entire habitat, with the exception of a small population on Stephens Island, which the rat had not colonised (5) (6). This population remained undisturbed until 1894, when a lighthouse was constructed on Stephens Island, leading to the clearance of a portion of the island’s bush and forest cover. While this was probably not a major factor in the decline of this species, the colonisation of the island also brought with it a non-native mammalian predator, the domestic cat. Various popular accounts have attributed the ultimate extinction of the Stephens Island wren to a single pet cat belonging to the lighthouse keeper but, in reality, it is likely that in the years following the construction of the lighthouse, a small, introduced population of cats exterminated the last remnants of this unique species (6).Top
Stephens Island wren conservation
While the extinction of the Stephens Island wren is a particularly striking example of the catastrophic effects that introduced species can have on native species (6), there are, unfortunately, a number of other native New Zealand species that have suffered a similar fate. In response to the threat of invasive species, the New Zealand government, along with various conservation organisations, have worked diligently to eradicate invasive mammals from New Zealand’s islands and to control invasive plant and animal species on the mainland, receiving international recognition for their efforts (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about invasive species management in New Zealand visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.