Tuesday 18 June
Steller's sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Steller's sea lion fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Steller's sea lion description
Steller's sea lion is the largest of the eared seals (members of the family Otariidae), a group that includes fur seals and sea lions (3) (4). The impressive adult males are two and a half times the size of the females; they have large necks, and shoulders covered with a mane of long, coarse hair (2) (3). Both sexes are a light brown, whilst pups are originally black, moulting to the adult coat after three to four months (5). The common name of the species comes from the German naturalist who first described these seals in 1741, George Wilhelm Steller (4). Eared seals are able to control their hind flippers independently, allowing them to be particularly agile on land and, unlike the true seals (family Phocidae), they swim using their foreflippers (4).
- Also known as
- Northern sea lion. Top
National Marine Fisheries Service:
North Pacific Universities Marine Mammal Research Consortium:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (February, 2013)
Winship, A.J., Trites, A.W. and Calkins, D.G. (2001) Growth in Body Size of the Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus). Journal of Mammalogy, 82: 500 - 519. Available at:
Alaskan Department of Fish and Game (December, 2002)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Daniel, R.G. (2003) The Timing of Moulting in Wild and Captive Steller Sea Lions (Eumetopias jubatus). University of British Columbia, Canada. Available at:
National Marine Mammal Laboratory (December, 2002)
- Trites, A.W. (2004) Pers. comm.
Seal Lion Caves (December, 2002)
American Museum of Natural History (December, 2002)
North Pacific Universities Marine Mammal Research Consortium (April, 2008)
Benson, A.J. and Trites, A.W. (2002) Ecological effects of regime shifts in the Bering Sea and eastern North Pacific Ocean. Fish and Fisheries, 3: 95 - 113. Available at:
Trites, A.W. and Donnelly, C.P. (2003) The decline of Steller sea lions in Alaska: a review of the nutritional stress hypothesis. Mammal Review, 33: 3 - 28. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Steller's sea lion biology
Steller's sea lions breed in massive, noisy rookeries common to most members of this family (4). The males arrive at the haul-out sites in spring and establish their territory on the limited space of the beach; they usually do not feed throughout the breeding season, as they cannot afford to relinquish their hard-won position (7) (8). Females arrive in mid-May to late June and give birth to a single pup; only four days later the female is ready to mate again and the most successful males will aggressively guard, and mate with, up to 30 females (9). Despite mating straight after giving birth, the fertilised egg will not be implanted into the female's uterus until October (3). Both males and females reach sexual maturity at around three to six years of age, but males are unlikely to breed successfully until their eighth to tenth year due to the fierce competition at rookeries (3). Around nine days after giving birth the female will resume foraging trips to the sea. Most pups are weaned when about one year old, but a mother may continue to suckle her young for up to two or three years (6). The breeding season draws to an end in early July but these sea lions maintain their social lifestyle, being commonly seen on shore throughout the year in groups of tens to hundreds of animals (4) (7).
Steller's sea lions are opportunistic hunters, feeding on a wide range of fish and cephalopods such as squid (6). In Alaska some of the more important prey species are walleye pollock (Theragra chalcogramma), Atka mackerel (Pleurogrammus monopterygius) and Pacific herring (Clupea harengus) (6).Top
Steller's sea lion range
Steller's sea lions are found from the northern Californian coast, north to Alaska and across the Bering straits to the coasts of Russia and Japan (3). Recently, the species has undergone a worrying decline (especially in Alaska), and the United States population as a whole has declined by 75 percent since the mid to late 1970s (4).Top
Steller's sea lion habitat
Found in the cool waters of the northern Pacific Ocean, hauling out on beaches and rocky coastline (6).Top
Steller's sea lion status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Steller's sea lion threats
The world population of Steller's sea lions has been undergoing a mysterious decline; since 1980, numbers have dropped from over 300,000 individuals to fewer than 100,000 (10). Despite this well-documented and worrying decline, the causes are still being debated; various hypotheses cite pollution, bycatch, parasites and disease, rookery disturbance and predation by killer whales (10). Research into dietary factors have revealed that Steller's sea lions in the northeast Pacific have suffered a decrease in the diversity and energy content of their diet since the mid 1970s, corresponding to changes in fish species available due to natural climatic changes (11). A diet dominated by low energy fish (such as pollock) can cause sea lions to lose condition, and can result in reduced pregnancy rates and increased susceptibility to disease or predation. This may be one of the major causes of the population decline (12).Top
Steller's sea lion conservation
Steller's sea lion was listed as Threatened on the United States Endangered Species Act in 1990 throughout its range; the western stock in Alaska was listed as Endangered in 1997 (6). The United States National Marine Fisheries Service (NOAA) has established a number of protection measures relating to fishing bans around major rookeries and feeding areas, in an attempt to slow the decline in population numbers (6). A consortium of North Pacific Universities is carrying out ongoing research into the causes of the perplexing population decline (10). The battle to understand the factors involved in the decline in Steller's sea lion numbers may also provide better understanding of the complex marine ecosystem and the effects of fish stock changes (by both natural and man-made causes) on other marine mammals and sea birds (10).Top
Find out more
For more information on Steller's sea lion see:
Authenticated (12/02/04) by Dr. Andrew Trites, Director of the Marine Mammal Research Unit, University of British Columbia.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.