Sunday 19 May
Stellate sturgeon (Acipenser stellatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Stellate sturgeon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Stellate sturgeon description
Belonging to an ancient group of fish, the prehistoric-looking stellate sturgeon (Acipenser stellatus) is notable for being one of the three main caviar producing sturgeon species (2). Reaching over two metres in length, the stellate sturgeon’s elongated body is armoured with rows of hard, spiky, white nodules, which brightly contrast with the blackish-grey upperparts. Like other sturgeons, the stellate sturgeon’s mouth is found on the underside of its head, with a cluster of short barbells located between the mouth and the tip of its long, pointed snout. The tail fin is uneven, with a small, short lower lobe and a much larger upper lobe extending upwards and away from the body (4).
- Also known as
- star sturgeon.
- Esturgeon Étoilé.
- Esturión Estrellado.
- Length: up to 2.18 metres (2)
World Sturgeon Conservation Society:
- Fleshy projections near the mouth of some fish.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- The production or depositing of large quantities of eggs in water.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
CITES. (1997) Consideration of Proposals for Amendment of Appendices I and II, Proposal 10.65. Tenth Meeting of the Conference of the Parties, Harare. Available at:
CITES (January, 2009)
FishBase (January, 2009)
- Economidis, P.S., Koutrakis, E.T. and Bobori, D.C. (2000) Distribution and conservation of Acipenser sturio L., 1758 and related species in Greek waters. Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografia, 16: 81 - 88.
- Campbell, A. and Dawes, J. (2004) Encyclopedia of Underwater Life. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Pikitch, E.K., Doukakis, P., Lauck, L., Chakrabarty, P. and Erickson, D.L. (2005) Status, trends and management of sturgeon and paddlefish fisheries. Fish and Fisheries, 6: 233 - 265.
United Nations Environment Programme (January, 2009)
CITES (January, 2009)
United Nations Environment Programme (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Stellate sturgeon biology
Commonly found in coastal waters, the stellate sturgeon spends the day close to the seabed, where its downward-facing mouth helps it to feed on bottom-dwelling organisms, such as worms, molluscs and small fish (2) (4). At night, the stellate sturgeon becomes more active, rising up to the water surface to find other sources of prey (4).
In order to reproduce, the stellate sturgeon must undergo a migration from the sea into a freshwater river, swimming upstream to the spawning ground. Interestingly, there are two separate “races” of stellate sturgeon, which display different spawning behaviours. One race migrates and spawns during spring and summer, while the other migrates in the winter, over-winters in the river and spawns in the following spring (2). A single female produces a vast amount of eggs, in the order of hundreds of thousands, which stick to river vegetation and stones (6).
Generally, it is only the juvenile stellate sturgeons that are threatened by predation, as the large size and armour of the adults helps to deter predators (2) (6). Nevertheless, on occasion, the parasitic, eel-like lamprey has been known to cause fatal injuries to adult stellate sturgeons (6).Top
Stellate sturgeon range
The stellate sturgeon inhabits the Black, Caspian and Azov Seas, and associated rivers and waterways such as the Danube (1) (2). Individuals have also been found in the Adriatic Sea, off the west coast of Italy, and in the Aegean Sea, around the coasts of Greece and Turkey (5)Top
Stellate sturgeon habitatTop
Stellate sturgeon statusTop
Stellate sturgeon threats
The major threat to the stellate sturgeon’s survival is overfishing for its meat and, more significantly for caviar, sold under the name “sevruga”. This is produced from the sturgeon’s unfertilised eggs and is almost always extracted by killing the female. The caviar industry is currently in crisis, as the dwindling stocks of the stellate sturgeon, and the other major caviar producing species, can no longer provide sufficient caviar to meet the huge worldwide demand (2). Despite attempts to manage stellate sturgeon stocks, illegal fishing and black market trade in caviar are threatening to drive this already endangered species to extinction (2) (7).
The threat of overexploitation for the caviar trade is also exacerbated by a reduction in the stellate sturgeon’s natural spawning grounds due to the construction of hydroelectric power stations and reservoirs, and also by the high levels of pollution found throughout its range (2).Top
Stellate sturgeon conservation
In 1998, the stellate sturgeon was listed by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that all international trade in this species is controlled by maximum export quotas and trade permits (2) (3). The countries which are party to the CITES agreement must agree on sustainable catch and export quotas based on scientific surveys, and must adopt regional conservation strategies and attempt to combat illegal fishing. The strict enforcement of these regulations meant that in 2006, caviar export was banned for all of the countries bordering the Caspian Sea, since the countries failed to provide sufficient information about the sustainability of their catch. This promoted an agreement between the countries to reduce their stellate sturgeon caviar export quotas in 2007 by over 25 percent (8). The countries bordering the Black Sea have adopted an even stricter policy regarding their sturgeon stocks, maintaining a zero quota policy, which has continued into 2008 (9). Whether these reduced quotas will prove sufficient to allow the stellate sturgeon’s population to recover remains to be seen.
Due to limited natural spawning grounds, a high proportion of stellate sturgeon stock in the Caspian and Azov seas is maintained by farm-grown fish released into the wild. Unfortunately, however, poaching has reduced the numbers of adult stellate sturgeons so dramatically that hatcheries are struggling to obtain enough breeding fish to conduct artificial propagation (2). In an attempt to control the illegal trade in this species, in 2007 a world database for caviar trade was set up to monitor the origin of exported caviar and track shipments around the world (10).Top
Find out more
Find out more about sturgeon conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.