Starry owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles tatei)

Also known as: Spangled owlet-nightjar
Synonyms: Euaegotheles tatei
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCaprimulgiformes
FamilyAegothelidae
GenusAegotheles (1)

The starry owlet-nightjar is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the starry owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles tatei) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org