Saturday 25 May
Stanley’s bustard (Neotis denhami)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Stanley’s bustard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Stanley’s bustard description
Bustards are large, long-legged birds that resemble giant chickens (4), and are related to the cranes and rails of the world (5). Stanley’s bustard has dull brown plumage on the back, finely streaked with black, and the underparts are white. Its grey crown is bordered with black, and a black line runs through the eye with a white line forming an ‘eyebrow’ above. The long legs are yellow and its slender bill is a whitish horn colour (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Burchell’s bustard, Denham’s bustard.
- Outarde de Denham.
- Male length: 100 cm (2)
- Female length: 80 cm (2)
- Male weight: 9 – 10 kg (2)
- Female weight: 3 kg (2)
BirdLife International - Stanley's bustard:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (December, 2007)
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
BirdLife International (December, 2007)
- Moreira, F. (2004) Distribution patterns and conservation status of four bustard species (Family Otididae) in a montane grassland of South Africa. Biological Conservation, 118(1): 91 - 100.
BirdLife IBA Factsheet (December, 2007)
UNEP-WCMC: World Heritage Sites (December, 2007)
UNESCO World Heritage (December, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Stanley’s bustard biology
The Stanley’s bustard feeds on an enormous variety of foods including insects, small snakes, rodents, bird nestlings and plants (2) (4), and has been observed pecking at the dung of grazing mammals for beetles. While Stanley’s bustards are often solitary, they will gather in flocks in areas where food is abundant and during migration (4); with migratory movements being largely dictated by the passage of the rains (2) (4).
Like other bustards, the male of this species performs a courtship display by fluffing out his white breast feathers to make itself appear larger, while strutting about, calling loudly (4) (5). Breeding occurs at different times of the year in different areas, possibly reflecting rainfall patterns. The nest of the Stanley’s bustard is a shallow scrape on bare ground, often among grass, into which they lay one to two eggs at a time (2).Top
Stanley’s bustard range
There are three subspecies of Stanley’s bustard, all separated in their distribution. Neotis denhami denhami occurs in south-west Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia, east to Uganda and Ethiopia. N. d. jacksoni is found in Kenya and Tanzania, south to Zambia, Botswana and Zimbabwe, with populations also in Angola, and the Democratic Republic of Congo and Congo. N. d. stanleyi occurs in South Africa and Swaziland (2).Top
Stanley’s bustard habitat
Stanley’s bustards inhabit grassland up to altitudes of 3,000 metres, including dense shrubland, light woodland, farmland, dried marsh and arid plains (2).Top
Stanley’s bustard statusTop
Stanley’s bustard threats
Stanley’s bustards are still common in some areas but in others, such as Nigeria, Kenya and South Africa, they have undergone declines. This is largely the result of widespread hunting and trapping and the loss of habitat as humans alter it for their own uses, particularly agriculture (2) (6). The conversion of grassland into forest by planting trees for commercial uses also poses a threat to the survival of Stanley’s bustards in some areas (7)Top
Stanley’s bustard conservation
The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) lists the Stanley’s bustard on Appendix II meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3). Stanley’s bustards also occur in a number of protected areas throughout their range including Baviaanskloof Protected Area in South Africa (8) (9), part of the Cape Floral Region World Heritage Site (10).Top
Find out more
For further information on Stanley’s bustard see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.