Sri Lankan keelback (Balanophis ceylonensis)

loading
Sri Lankan keelback
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sri Lankan keelback fact file

Sri Lankan keelback description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyNatricidae
GenusBalanophis (1)

Information on the Sri Lankan keelback (Balanophis ceylonensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Blossom krait.
Synonyms
Amphiesma ceylonensis, Tropidonotus ceylonensis, Tropidonotus chrysargus.
Top

Sri Lankan keelback status

The Sri Lankan keelback is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sri Lankan keelback  
Sri Lankan keelback

© Ruchira Somaweera

Ruchira Somaweera
http://www.pdn.ac.lk/socs/zaup/reptiles/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sri Lankan keelback (Balanophis ceylonensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog