Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog (Pseudophilautus singu)

loading
Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog on a leaf
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog fact file

Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusPseudophilautus (1)

Information on the Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog (Pseudophilautus singu) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Philautus singu.
Top

Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog status

The Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog on a leaf  
Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog on a leaf

© Dr. Madhava Meegaskumbura

Madhava Meegaskumbura
Department of Zoology,
Faculty of Science,
University of Peradeniya,
Sri Lanka
Tel: +94 (81) 2394474
madhava_m@mac.com
http://web.mac.com/madhavameegaskumbura

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sri Lanka short-horned shrub-frog (Pseudophilautus singu) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS