Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus depressus)

loading
Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko fact file

Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusHemidactylus (1)

Information on the Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus depressus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Kandyan gecko.
Synonyms
Hemidactylus pieresii, Nubilia argentii.
Top

Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko status

The Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko  
Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko

© Ruchira Somaweera

Ruchira Somaweera
http://www.pdn.ac.lk/socs/zaup/reptiles/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sri Lanka leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus depressus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog