Wednesday 15 May
Sri Lanka junglefowl (Gallus lafayetii)
Sri Lanka junglefowl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sri Lanka junglefowl description
The handsome cocks of this endemic species, the national bird of Sri Lanka (3), are remarkably similar to those of domestic chickens (4). The longish plumage on the breast and upperparts is mainly a rich, fiery yellow to coppery orange with golden streaks, while the abdomen, flanks and bushy tail are a dark metallic purplish-black (2) (4) (5). The bare facial skin and two lappets hanging from the throat are red, and a fleshy red crest (comb) with central yellow patch adorns the crown (4) (5). In summer, after the main breeding season, males slowly moult and their comb shrinks in size (5). The female is much smaller than the male and has no lappets and only a tiny comb, a small purplish-black lump behind the beak (6). The hen is mostly brown with a darker tail and bold brown and buff barring on the wings (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Ceylon junglefowl.
- Male length: 66 – 72 cm (2)
- Female length: c. 35 cm (2)
- Male weight: 790 – 1140 g (2)
- Female weight: 510 – 625 g (2)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World - New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Vol. 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Sri Lanka Wildlife Conservation Society:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Wattle: a fleshy wrinkled and often brightly coloured fold of skin hanging from the neck or throat of certain birds (chickens and turkeys) or lizards.
IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World - New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Vol. 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
IUCN Sri Lanka Country Office (August, 2006)
Oiseaux.net (August, 2006)
- Delacour, J. (1951) The Pheasants of the World. Country Life Ltd., London.
CentralPets.com (August, 2006)
gbwf.org: Dedicated to the Aviculture and Conservation of the World’s Galliformes (August, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sri Lanka junglefowl biology
Sri Lanka junglefowl roost in trees, usually singly but sometimes in pairs or family parties, and spend much of the day on the ground (3), foraging in the morning and evening along open tracks in the forest. This bird feeds on grain, weed seeds, berries, flowers, various succulent leaves and buds, and a large proportion of small animals, such as termites, beetles, woodlice, crickets and centipedes (2) (3). Animal matter forms the bulk of the diet for chicks (3).
While the main breeding season is from February to May, a second clutch is often laid in August to September, and breeding appears to go on throughout the year (2) (3). Nests are constructed in a variety of locations, but typically occur on the ground amongst bushes or under logs, although use of a deserted squirrel and crows nest have been recorded, several metres above the ground. Clutches normally consist of two to four eggs, incubated for 20 to 21 days (in captivity) (2). The chicks are well developed and learn to scratch for food as soon as they leave the nest, although they will instantly scatter and hide at their mother’s alarm call (3).Top
Sri Lanka junglefowl range
Native to Sri Lanka (7).Top
Sri Lanka junglefowl habitat
Found in a variety of habitats from coastal scrub to mountain forest, anywhere between sea level and 2,000 m (2). Although wary of man and normally not venturing far from cover, this bird will visit cultivated areas and plantations in search of food (7), and likes to frequent open places in wet weather, such as roadsides or glades, in order to feed free from drippings trees (3).Top
Sri Lanka junglefowl status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Sri Lanka junglefowl threats
The Sri Lanka junglefowl is not currently threatened, and appears to tolerate human disturbance and habitat degradation well (2).Top
Sri Lanka junglefowl conservation
There are currently no conservation measures targeting this species.Top
Find out more
For more information on the Sri Lanka junglefowl. see:
For more information on conservation in Sri Lanka, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.