Sri Lanka humpnose viper (Hypnale nepa)

Also known as: Geckos, Gloyd's hump-nosed viper, Wall's humpnose viper
Synonyms: Agkistrodon walli, Coluber nepa, Hypnale walli
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusHypnale (1)

The Sri Lanka humpnose viper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Sri Lanka humpnose viper (Hypnale nepa) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org