Sri Lanka humpnose viper (Hypnale nepa)

loading
Sri Lanka humpnose viper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sri Lanka humpnose viper fact file

Sri Lanka humpnose viper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusHypnale (1)

Information on the Sri Lanka humpnose viper (Hypnale nepa) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Geckos, Gloyd's hump-nosed viper, Wall's humpnose viper.
Synonyms
Agkistrodon walli, Coluber nepa, Hypnale walli.
Top

Sri Lanka humpnose viper status

The Sri Lanka humpnose viper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sri Lanka humpnose viper  
Sri Lanka humpnose viper

© Ruchira Somaweera

Ruchira Somaweera
http://www.pdn.ac.lk/socs/zaup/reptiles/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sri Lanka humpnose viper (Hypnale nepa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog