The squirrel glider has a varied diet that includes nectar, pollen, sap, flowers and Acacia gum, as well as insects, spiders and small vertebrates (2) (3) (4) (7). Populations of this species appear to be strongly influenced by the annual variation in flowering intensity and nectar availability (8).
A highly active species (4), the squirrel glider uses gliding as a method of travelling from tree trunk to tree trunk. Glides usually encompass a distance of between 9 and 47 metres (9), although glides of up to 60 metres have been recorded (3). When gliding, this species launches into the air and spreads its limbs out, extending the gliding membrane (3) (4). It swoops up at the end of the flight to help it slow down, and uses its long claws to help it to cling to the tree on landing (3). All glider species are accomplished acrobats, able to manoeuvre between the trees with great agility during a glide (3).
The squirrel glider is largely nocturnal, sheltering by day in a nest inside a tree hollow (2) (4). An individual may use a number of different den sites, but usually has a preference for one or two main sites, often in trees on steep slopes. Den sites are often adjacent to the areas where the squirrel glider carries out its nocturnal activities, and the average distance between dens used on successive days is about 218 metres (10).
Family groups of squirrel gliders tend to consist of two to nine individuals, usually including at least one male, two females and their young (7). Group members often share a den (7) (10). The female squirrel glider may give birth at any time of year, but births often peak when food, particularly pollen and nectar, is most abundant (2) (7) (8).
The female squirrel glider breeds when over one year of age, and usually gives birth to one or two young at a time (4) (7) (8), after a gestation period of just under three weeks (4). Females have the ability to raise two litters each year (7) (8). The young squirrel gliders leave the nest after about six months (2), but stay within the natal range for around a year (2) (7). Juvenile mortality following dispersal is high (7), but individuals that survive may live for up to six years (7) (8).