Squaretailed leopard grouper (Plectropomus areolatus)

loading
Squaretailed leopard grouper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Squaretailed leopard grouper fact file

Squaretailed leopard grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusPlectropomus (1)

Information on the squaretailed leopard grouper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Polkadot cod, spotted coral trout, squaretail coral trout, square-tail coral trout, squaretail coralgrouper, squaretail grouper.
Synonyms
Plectropoma areolatum, Plectropomus areolatum, Plectropomus trancatus.
French
Mérou Queue Carrée, Saumonée Ocellée.
Spanish
Mero Troncón.
Top

Squaretailed leopard grouper status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Squaretailed leopard grouper  
Squaretailed leopard grouper

© Phillip Colla / SeaPics.com

SeaPics.com
SeaPics.com Inc.
77-6344 Halawai Place
Kailua Kona
HI
96740
USA
info@seapics.com
http://www.seapics.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Squaretailed leopard grouper (Plectropomus areolatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog