Springtail (Pogonognathellus longicornis)

loading
Springtail showing defence reaction of curled antennae
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Springtail fact file

Springtail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderCollembola
FamilyEntomobryoidae
GenusTomocerus (1)

This species is the largest springtail in the UK (3). The antennae are longer than the body when straight (2) but curl into spirals from the tip when the specimen is disturbed (3). The body is covered in tiny scales which give this insect a dark appearance, but the cuticle below the scales is golden or brown (2). Springtails are an ancient group of small, wingless six-legged insects in which the mouthparts are situated inside the head (3). The name ‘springtail’ refers to the fact that most of these insects have a forked appendage beneath the abdomen known as the furca. The furca is usually tucked away but can be sprung open rapidly, flinging the insect into the air (3). All springtails have a tube beneath the abdomen which secretes ‘glue’; this tube is important in grooming and allows these insects to cling onto smooth surfaces. This feature has earned this group the name Collembola, from the Greek words ‘cole’ meaning glue and ‘embolon’ meaning piston (3). Springtails are the most abundant insects in the world, and are found in huge numbers in nearly every habitat (3).

Synonyms
Tomocerus longicornis.
Size
Length (not including antennae): 6 mm (2)
Top

Springtail biology

Members of this family of springtails tend to live in trees or amongst low vegetation and are fairly active (3). Springtails play an important role in breaking down organic matter as they feed on decaying vegetation and fungi (2). Tree-dwelling species tend to feed on algae and lichens on the bark (3).

Springtails do not undergo complete metamorphosis during their life-cycle, as some insects do, instead they have a series of moults which allows them to keep growing (2).

Top

Springtail range

This common species is found throughout Britain (4).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Springtail habitat

Top

Springtail status

Common (2).

Top

Springtail threats

This species is not threatened.

Top

Springtail conservation

Conservation action is not required for this common species.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For information on invertebrates and their conservation see Buglife, the Invertebrate Conservation Trust:
www.buglife.org.uk

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Abdomen
In arthropods (crustaceans, insects and arachnids) the abdomen is the hind region of the body, which is usually segmented to a degree (but not visibly in most spiders). In crustacea (e.g. crabs) some of the limbs attach to the abdomen; in insects the limbs are attached to the thorax (the part of the body nearest to the head) and not the abdomen. In vertebrates the abdomen is the part of the body that contains the internal organs (except the heart and lungs).
Complete metamorphosis
Type of insect development (also known as holometabolous development) in which there is a distinct larval and pupal stage. The larval stage is different to the adult in terms of both structure and diet, and the pupa is a relatively inactive stage in which the larval tissues are broken down and rearranged into adult structures.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (January 2004):
    http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn
  2. Springtail of the month- Tomocerus longicornis. The Postal Microscopical Society (January 2004):
    http://www.thurlo.force9.co.uk/springtails/index-page47.html
  3. Hopkin, S. The biology of Collembola (springtails): the most abundant insects in the world. Natural History Museum (January 2004):
    http://www.nhm.ac.uk/entomology/features/springtails/springtails.html
  4. Provisional Atlas of the Collembola of Britain and Ireland (January 2004):
    http://www.ams.rdg.ac.uk/zoology/collembola/maps/350TOlon/
X
Close

Image credit

Springtail showing defence reaction of curled antennae  
Springtail showing defence reaction of curled antennae

© Steve Hopkin / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Springtail (Pogonognathellus longicornis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS