Spotted python (Antaresia maculosa)

Synonyms: Liasis maculosus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyPythonidae
GenusAntaresia (1)

Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Information on the spotted python is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org