Tuesday 18 June
Spotted ground-thrush (Zoothera guttata)
Spotted ground-thrush fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spotted ground-thrush description
As its name suggests, this mysterious bird is distinguishable by heavy black spotting on its white breast (4) (5). The upperparts are brownish with a band of white spots on the wing-coverts (2) (4). The face is whitish in colour with two black vertical stripes, one running through the eyes, and the other across the ear-coverts (2) (5). The legs are a fleshy-pink colour (3). There is slight variation between the five recognised subspecies, and juveniles are darker than adults with buff spotting on the head (2). The voice of this medium-sized bird is loud and melodic with flutey phrases of four to five notes (4) (5). It calls with a drawn out ‘sreee’ (4), and whilst foraging, a scarcely audible ‘tsii-tsii’ sound is made (2).
- Also known as
- Fischer’s ground-thrush.
- Turdus fischeri, Turdus guttatus, Zoothera fischeri.
- Grive terrestre de Fischer. Top
- Ndang’ang’a, P.K., Sande, E., Evans, S.W., Buckley, P., Hoffmann, D.A. and John, J. (2005). International Species Action Plan for the Spotted Ground Thrush Zoothera guttata. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya and Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Sandy, Bedfordshire, UK. Available at
- The short feathers which cover the ears.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers on the wings.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Eliot, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CMS (June, 2008)
- BirdLife International (June, 2008)
- Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2004) Field Guide to the Birds of East Africa. Christopher Helm, London.
- Ndang’ang’a, P.K., Sande, E., Evans, S.W., Buckley, P., Hoffmann, D.A. and John, J. (2005) International Species Action Plan for the Spotted Ground Thrush Zoothera guttata. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya .
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Spotted ground-thrush biology
This rare bird is difficult to observe in the wild due to its silent and shy nature, and ability to freeze motionless when disturbed (4). Despite its elusiveness, the nest, generally a bowl constructed from vegetation, twigs, feathers and mud, tends to be exposed and easy to find. This results in predation by snakes, raptors and domestic cats, which accounts for 50 percent of breeding failures. The spotted ground-thrush has a low breeding success rate of 10 to 20 percent (2) (4). Typically, a clutch size of two to three eggs is laid and nests are often reused after a brood has fledged or failed. The breeding season is from September to March in South Africa and subspecies in Malawi have been found breeding in November (4).
Foraging occurs mainly on the ground among leaf litter and on rotting wood (2), although the spotted ground-thrush can also be seen foraging amongst the lower branches of leafy trees. It feeds on invertebrates and their larvae, seeds, fruits and land molluscs (4), and nestlings are fed mainly on earthworms (2). Small home ranges used only for foraging are occupied by the spotted ground-thrush in its wintering grounds. Generally a solitary bird, it can be found in pairs or, on migration, in small parties (6).Top
Spotted ground-thrush range
The spotted ground-thrush has a wide but discontinuous distribution (4). Zoothera guttata guttata is found in South Africa, Z. g. fischeri, a migratory coastal subspecies, is found in Kenya and Tanzania and Z. g. belcheri occurs in Malawi. The remaining two subspecies are known only from single specimens, with Z. g. maxis being found in Sudan and Z. g. lippensi in the Democratic Republic of Congo (4).Top
Spotted ground-thrush habitat
Found in forests of various types, from coastal forests in South Africa, to moist montane evergreen forests in Malawi (4) (6). The spotted ground-thrush has a preference for forests with nearly complete canopy cover and deep leaf litter (4) (6). It winters in tall coastal forests, and migratory populations use moist bush and thicket or coastal dune forest (6).Top
Spotted ground-thrush statusTop
Spotted ground-thrush threats
The destruction of spotted ground-thrush habitat has meant that the small and severely fragmented populations are in decline (4). Bush fires, deforestation and the spread of exotic species have continued to decrease the amount of suitable habitat (6). In South Africa, the wintering habitat has been destroyed by mining, and in the coastal forests of Tanzania which are used as ‘stepping stones’ in migration, charcoal production has degraded habitat (6). Despite habitat loss being the primary threat to the spotted ground-thrush, its recovery is also limited by its own poor breeding success (6).Top
Spotted ground-thrush conservation
The spotted ground-thrush is protected by its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (3). An International Action Plan for the spotted ground-thrush was produced by BirdLife International, with a five year plan set out. It is hoped the plan, due to end in 2010, will improve knowledge on the species’ habitat requirements, breeding success and migration routes so that the population can be stabilised (4) (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the spotted ground-thrush see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.