Sunday 19 May
Spotted eagle-owl (Bubo africanus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Spotted eagle-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spotted eagle-owl description
Despite being one of the smaller eagle-owl species, the spotted eagle owl, nevertheless, possesses an impressive one metre wingspan. The plumage is mainly brownish-grey and heavily marked with large white spots and blotches, with the exception of the breast and underparts, which are whitish with fine grey-brown barring. The eyes are large and bright yellow and two distinctive, elongated ear tufts extend upwards from the head. In arid areas, spotted eagle-owl individuals may be encountered with chestnut-brown plumage and orange eyes, while in south-west Arabia a smaller, tawnier subspecies, Bubo africanus milesi, occurs. The spotted eagle-owl’s call is a typical hoot, hoo-hoo (2).
- Grand-duc africain.
- Length: 45 cm (2)
Spotted eagle-owl biology
A nocturnal species, the spotted eagle-owl emerges at dusk from its daytime roost to commence hunting. From its perch among the bushes or tree branches it swoops silently down onto its prey, either snatching it up in its talons or pursuing it on foot along the ground. Airborne prey, such as bats, birds and insects may also be skilfully chased and caught on the wing. Owing to the spotted eagle-owl’s extensive range and the variety of habitats it occupies, it is known to prey on a vast array of different animals, with various species of invertebrate, mammal, bird, reptile and amphibian all potentially forming part of its diet. The spotted eagle-owl will also eat carrion, and is therefore frequently encountered by roadsides scavenging road kill (2). Although a formidable hunter, because of the spotted eagle owl’s relatively small size, it is sometimes preyed upon by the larger Verreaux’s eagle-owl (Bubo lacteus) (4).
The bond between breeding pairs of spotted eagle-owls is strong, and they may stay together for life. During the breeding season, which generally runs from July to February, the pair constructs a nest, which is usually little more than a scraped hollow on the ground, concealed amongst rocks, grass or under a bush. Favourable nesting sites may be re-used for many years, and some have been known to host successive generations of breeding pairs for up to 40 years. Incubation lasts for around one month and is carried out by the female, while the male brings food. The young fledge and leave the nest around 30 to 38 days after hatching, but remain dependent on their parents for another five weeks. Spotted eagle-owls become sexually mature at one year old, and may live for at least ten years (2).Top
Spotted eagle-owl range
The most common species of eagle-owl in southern Africa, the spotted eagle-owl has an extremely large range extending throughout almost all of sub-Saharan Africa, as well as parts of the Arabian Peninsula (1).Top
Spotted eagle-owl habitat
While the spotted eagle-owl occupies a range of habitats, including rocky desert outcrops, woodland and savannah, its preferred habitat consists of low hills covered with a mixture of grassland, scrub and semi-open woodland, or rocky hills with scattered trees and bushes up to elevations of 2,100 metres (2).Top
Spotted eagle-owl statusTop
Spotted eagle-owl threats
Some spotted eagle-owl individuals have been known to become trapped in barb-wire fences, while roadside scavenging individuals are often hit by cars. Although these incidents are unfortunate, this species’ wide range and general abundance mean that they are unlikely to have an effect on its global population (2).Top
Spotted eagle-owl conservation
There are currently no specific conservation measures in place for the spotted eagle-owl (1). It is, however, likely to be found in many of the protected areas that occur throughout its large range (5).Top
Find out more
To learn more about owl conservation visit:
- World Owl Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A cold-blooded vertebrate of the class Amphibia, such as a frog or salamander, which characteristically hatches as an aquatic larva with gills. The larva then transforms into an adult with air-breathing lungs.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- Ananimal with no backbone.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (January, 2009)
- Unwin, M. (2003) Southern African Wildlife: A Visitor's Guide. Bradt Travel Guides, Chalfont St. Peter.
- World Database on Protected Areas (January, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.