Spotted bowfinger gecko (Geckoella triedrus)

loading
Spotted bowfinger gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Spotted bowfinger gecko fact file

Spotted bowfinger gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusGeckoella (1)

Information on the spotted bowfinger gecko (Geckoella triedrus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Sri Lanka gecko.
Synonyms
Cyrtodactylus triedrus, Geckoella punctata, Gymnodactylus triedrus.
Top

Spotted bowfinger gecko status

The spotted bowfinger gecko is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Spotted bowfinger gecko  
Spotted bowfinger gecko

© Kanishka Ukuwela

Kanishka Ukuwela
No. 500 VC Ampitiya, Kandy,
20160
Sri Lanka
kanishkauku@gmail.com
http://sites.google.com/site/srilankaamphibians/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Spotted bowfinger gecko (Geckoella triedrus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS