Sunday 19 May
Spot-necked otter (Lutra maculicollis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Spot-necked otter fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spot-necked otter description
The spot-necked otter owes its name to the mottled blotches of creamy-white markings typically visible on its neck and chest (3) (5). Dense, water-repellent fur, ranging in colour from chocolate to reddish brown, covers its long, sinuous body (3) (5) (6). More aquatic than other African otters, this species has fully webbed paws with sharp, well-developed claws. Its short, broad muzzle conceals relatively small teeth, adapted for catching fish rather than the hardy crustaceans favoured by the clawless otters (Aonyx sp.) (3) (5). The long, fully-haired tail tapers to a point and is horizontally flattened (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Speckle-throated otter, spotted-necked otter.
- Hydrictis maculicollis.
- Loutre À Cou Tacheté.
- Nutria De Cuello Manchado. Top
- IUCN Otter Specialist Group:
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Larivière, S. (2002) Lutra maculicollis. Mammalian Species, 712: 1 - 6.
- CITES (September, 2008)
- IUCN Otter Specialist Group (January, 2009)
- Kruuk, H.A. (2006) Otters: ecology, behaviour, and conservation. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Spot-necked otter biology
With webbed feet making trips onto land somewhat awkward, the spot-necked otter, unlike the clawless otters, rarely ventures more than ten metres from water (3) (6). Instead, most of the daytime, when this otter is most active, is spent in shallow waters where fish are abundant. Fish comprise the bulk of the spot-necked otters’ prey, with species of cichlid, barbel and catfish being particular favourites. Other prey such as crabs, frogs and insects are only important when fish are scarce, except in South Africa where these groups form a much more significant component of its diet (3). Although spot-necked otters sometimes form large groups of up to 20, individuals normally hunt for food alone (3) (5) (6). Whilst hunting, this otter performs short, agile dives from the surface, twisting and turning energetically to catch prey with its mouth, which is then eaten in the water or taken to the shore (3).
The spot-necked otter is not territorial, but like other otter species it tends to urinate and defecate in a regular place, such as a rock just above the waters’ surface. During the night, when this species is largely inactive, it will take shelter in concealed places such as dense vegetation, rock cavities or dens dug into the shore bank (3).
Breeding takes place at different times of the year across the spot-necked otters’ range, with between one and three cubs born after a gestation period of around three months (3) (2). The young are born blind and remain with their mother, who provides all the parental care, for up to a year (3)Top
Spot-necked otter range
The spot-necked otter has a sub-Saharan distribution stretching from Guinea Bissau in the west to south-west Ethiopia in the east, and southwards as far as eastern South Africa (1). Although present in most countries within this large geographic area, it is notably absent from large parts of Southern Africa (1) (5).Top
Spot-necked otter habitat
Permanent sources of unpolluted freshwater with high densities of fish are necessary to support spot-necked otters. Areas of open water such as large lakes, rivers and swamps are preferred and dense marginal vegetation such as reeds, grass and bushes is important for cover (1) (5).Top
Spot-necked otter statusTop
Spot-necked otter threats
Unfortunately, throughout its range the population of spot-necked otters is declining as a consequence of a broad range of human activities (1) (5). The foremost of these are pollution and general degradation of freshwater habitats associated with agriculture. In parts of its range the spot-necked otter is also persecuted for food and fur or even just because it is considered a competitor for fish (1) (3) (5). Furthermore, in large water bodies such as Lake Victoria, introduced alien fish may be out-competing the spot-necked otter for the smaller indigenous fish on which it depends (1) (5).Top
Spot-necked otter conservation
Despite current concerns, the spot-necked otter still has a colossal range and the rate of population decline is not considered to be too severe. Furthermore, it is known to be present in a number of protected areas across its range. Consequently, this otter is currently listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1). Nonetheless, in order to prevent its conservation status from becoming more critical, existing legislation, which protects the spot-necked otter from exploitation, needs to be enforced and greater awareness needs to be fostered amongst local communities (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of otters see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.