Splendid rainbow wrasse (Halichoeres marginatus)

Also known as: dusky wrasse, two-eyed wrasse
Synonyms: Halichoeres notopsis, Halichoeres virescens, Julis notopsis
  
French: Girelle arc-en-ciel
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusHalichoeres (1)

The splendid rainbow wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the splendid rainbow wrasse (Halichoeres marginatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org