Friday 17 May
Spix’s macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii)
- One of the rarest birds in the world, Spix’s macaw is believed to have become Extinct in the Wild and now probably only remains in captivity.
- In 1990 a single wild male Spix’s macaw was discovered paired with a female blue-winged macaw, but both individuals disappeared in 2000.
Spix’s macaw fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spix’s macaw description
Spix’s macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii) is one of the world’s rarest birds, believed to have become extinct in the wild as of 2000 (4) (5). This elegant parrot has delicate blue-grey plumage, fading from the bright blue tail and wings to an ashy-blue crown (5). There is an area of featherless, dark grey skin around the eyes. Juvenile Spix’s macaws are typically dark blue in colour, but the skin around the eye is pale (2).
- Also known as
- little blue macaw.
- Guacamayito Azul, Guacamayo de Spix.
- Length: 55 - 57 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (October, 2002)
- De Soye, Y. (2002) Pers. comm.
BirdLife International (December, 2010)
Juniper, A.T. and Yamashita, C. (1991) The habitat and status of Spix's Macaw Cyanopsitta spixii. Bird Conservation International, 1: 1-9. Available at:
Kiessling, W. (2001) The Spix's Macaw Recovery Committee will be restructured. Cyanopsitta, 60: 1. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Spix’s macaw biology
Information about the natural ecology and behaviour of Spix’s macaw is limited, as research only began when there were merely three birds left in the wild (4). This parrot is relatively long-lived and feeds mainly on Euphoribacae plant species (5). Spix’s macaw breeds during the summer months, and lays up to five eggs in captivity (5).Top
Spix’s macaw range
Endemic to a small area in the northeastern corner of Brazil, a highly publicised and protected solitary male Spix’s macaw remained in the wild until October 2000, when he disappeared, never to be seen again. As of 2002, there was a captive population of around 60 Spix’s macaws around the globe, mostly in private collections (4); by 2010, this had increased to around 71 individuals, with an estimated total of about 120 including birds not registered in the official captive programme (5).Top
Spix’s macaw habitatTop
Spix’s macaw status
Spix’s macaw is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). This species is currently known only from captive populations, with the last known individual in the wild having disappeared at the end of 2000. The species is therefore thought to be extinct in the wild, but it cannot yet be classified as such until all areas of potential habitat have been thoroughly surveyed. If any populations remain, they are likely to be tiny, and for these reasons the species is classified as Critically Endangered (1).Top
Spix’s macaw threats
It is thought that the destruction of caraiba forest and other human activities over the last 500 years are largely responsible for the decline of the Spix’s macaw. More recently, trapping for the illegal bird trade has driven this parrot to extinction in the wild (4) (5).Top
Spix’s macaw conservation
Until 2001, the Spix’s macaw recovery programme was coordinated and implemented through the Permanent Committee for the Recovery of the Spix’s Macaw (CPRAA), composed of the Brazilian government, scientific advisors and Spix’s macaw holders (4). While the solitary male remained in the wild he was the subject of a number of study programmes, and valuable information on the natural ecology and behaviour of this species was obtained (4). The wild male had mated with a blue-winged macaw (Primoliismaracana) and the pair successfully fostered blue-winged macaw nestlings, which were introduced to them (4). This is an encouraging finding as wild blue-winged macaws could, in theory, be used to foster captive-bred Spix’s macaws in the same way (4). The future of Spix’s macaw depends on the success of the captive-bred population and its possible reintroduction into the wild. There have been recent problems, however, leading the Brazilian government to suspend CPRAA in 2001, due to internal conflicts (7). While the loss of Spix’s macaw in the wild was a devastating blow to the conservation programme, if the different parties can cooperate, there is hope that a wild population of Spix’s macaws can be successfully reintroduced.Top
Find out more
An excellent selection of articles on Spix’s macaw is available at:
For more information on Spix’s macaw and its conservation, see:
Many thanks to Yves de Soye (11/7/02), Director, Loro Parque Fundacion for revising the text.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.