Spiralix (Spiralix gloriae)

loading
Spiralix gloriae shells
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Spiralix fact file

Spiralix description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderLittorinimorpha
FamilyMoitessieriidae
GenusSpiralix (1)

Information on Spiralix gloriae is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bythiospeum gloriae.
Top

Spiralix status

Spiralix gloriae is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Spiralix gloriae shells  
Spiralix gloriae shells

© Museo de Historia Natural of Santiago de Compostela University

Museo de Historia Natural of Santiago de Compostela University
Parque de Vista Alegre. 15782 Santiago de
Compostela.
España
Tel: +34 677947783
museohn@usc.es
http://www.usc.es/museohn

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Spiralix (Spiralix gloriae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS