Spiny-flanked chameleon (Trioceros laterispinis)

Synonyms: Chamaeleo laterispinis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusTrioceros (1)

The spiny-flanked chameleon is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the spiny-flanked chameleon (Trioceros laterispinis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org