Spiny chuckwalla (Sauromalus hispidus)

Also known as: Black chuckwalla
Synonyms: Sauromalus ater
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyIguanidae
GenusSauromalus (1)

The spiny chuckwalla is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the spiny chuckwalla (Sauromalus hispidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org