Spiny chuckwalla (Sauromalus hispidus)

loading
Spiny chuckwalla
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Spiny chuckwalla fact file

Spiny chuckwalla description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyIguanidae
GenusSauromalus (1)

Information on the spiny chuckwalla (Sauromalus hispidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Black chuckwalla.
Synonyms
Sauromalus ater.
Top

Spiny chuckwalla status

The spiny chuckwalla is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Spiny chuckwalla  
Spiny chuckwalla

© Maik Dobiey

Maik Dobiey
m.dobiey@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Spiny chuckwalla (Sauromalus hispidus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog