Wednesday 15 May
Spectacled porpoise (Phocoena dioptrica)
Spectacled porpoise fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spectacled porpoise description
An enigmatic cetacean that has only been observed at sea on a handful of occasions, the spectacled porpoise (Phocoena dioptrica) is distinctive for its unusual colouration, small head, peculiar facial features, and the large dorsal fin of the male. The black upperparts contrasts sharply with the well-defined white underparts, and a white ring is conspicuous around the black eye patch, a feature that earns this species its common name. The black lips are also surrounded by white. The upper surface of the tail fluke is black and the under surface is white, although it is occasionally mottled with black. The juvenile spectacled porpoise has a dark grey back and light grey underparts (2) (4) (5) (6) (8) (9).
The spectacled porpoise is a robust animal with a rounded head and no beak. The mouth is small, and the teeth are spade- or peg-shaped. The male spectacled porpoise has a large, rounded dorsal fin, while that of the female is smaller and more triangular and both species have small flippers positioned far forward on the body (2) (4) (5) (9).
- Australophocaena dioptrica.
- Marsouin À Lunettes, Marsouin De Lahille.
- Marsopa De Anteojos.
- Male length: up to 224 cm (2)
- Female length: up to 204 cm (2)
- Male weight: c. 115 kg (2)
- Female weight: c. 85 kg (2)
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and Notarbartolo di Sciari, G. (2003) Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World’s Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland. Available at:
- Simple plants that lack roots, stems and leaves but contain the green pigment chlorophyll. Most occur in marine and freshwater habitats.
- A group comprising all whale species, therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
Convention on Migratory Species - Spectacled porpoise (October, 2010)
CITES (October, 2010)
- Goodall, R.N.P. (2002) Spectacled porpoise. In: Perrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, California, USA.
MarineBio - spectacled porpoise (October, 2010)
Australian Government Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities - spectacled porpoise (October, 2010)
- Tinker, S.W. (1988) Whales of the World. E.J. Brill Publishing Company, New York, USA.
- Ridgway, S.H. and Harrison, R. (1999) Handbook of Marine Mammals: Volume 6. Academic Press, California, USA.
Marine Species Identification Portal - Spectacled porpoise (October, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Spectacled porpoise biology
With sightings of the spectacled porpoise in the wild being extremely rare, very little is known about its biology and behaviour. It is mostly seen alone, suggesting it is primarily solitary. However, groups of three, probably consisting of a female, a calf and an additional adult, have been observed on numerous occasions (8) (9). It is very inconspicuous when surfacing, only raising the smallest portion of its body above the water to breathe, and will swim away quickly when approached by boats. Nothing is known about the migratory patterns of the spectacled porpoise, or whether it migrates at all (3) (4).
Little is known about the feeding habits of the spectacled porpoise, but based on its tooth structure and the stomach contents of four stranded individuals, it is likely that it feeds on algae, fish, squid and crustaceans (2) (4) (5) (6) (8).
The spectacled porpoise is thought to give birth between the southern spring and summer (2) (4) (5) (6). Like other porpoises, it most likely gives birth to a single calf after a gestation period of between 8 and 11 months (7). The female spectacled porpoise becomes sexually mature after reaching a length of about 1.8 metres (6).Top
Spectacled porpoise range
The widely scattered records of this species from the southern Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans suggest that the spectacled porpoise has a circumpolar distribution. In the Atlantic, its range is thought to extend northwards along the eastern coast of South America as far as southern Brazil, while in the Pacific it extends as far north as Tasmania and New Zealand (1) (2) (4) (5) (6) (9).Top
Spectacled porpoise habitat
Although once thought to be a primarily coastal species, records of the spectacled porpoise around offshore islands suggest that it is an oceanic species of temperature and sub-Antarctic waters, ranging between 5.5 and 9.5 degrees Celsius. The spectacled porpoise has also been observed entering coastal waters, rivers and channels (1) (2) (4) (5).Top
Spectacled porpoise statusTop
Spectacled porpoise threats
Historically, the spectacled porpoise was killed for food and crab bait in Argentina and Chile (9), but it is not known what impact this had on the population. This species has also been accidentally captured in gillnets at Tierra del Fuego, with as many as 34 individuals killed between 1975 and 1990. There have also been occurrences of strandings in areas where there are high levels of fishing activity (1) (4). In addition, the spectacled porpoise may be threatened by disturbance from oil and mineral exploration and by offshore pollution, which can lead to the accumulation of toxins within its body (3) (6).Top
Spectacled porpoise conservation
The conservation of the spectacled porpoise is severely restricted by a lack of information on its populations, biology, threats and distribution, and surveys are urgently required if this information is to be obtained (1). It is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning international trade in this species should be carefully regulated if it were to begin (3) and, like other cetaceans, it is protected within the Australian Whale Sanctuary under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act. The spectacled porpoise is also subject to International Whaling Commission regulations within the Indian Ocean Sanctuary and the Southern Ocean Sanctuary (6).Top
Find out more
For more information about dolphin, whale and porpoise conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.