Wednesday 22 May
Spectacled petrel (Procellaria conspicillata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Spectacled petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Spectacled petrel description
Despite being similar in appearance to other heavily-built, sooty-black petrels, the spectacled petrel is readily distinguished by the white patches, or ‘spectacles’, that mark its face (2) (3) (4). The extent of these markings, however, is highly variable, with the spectacles sometimes being incomplete (2) (3) (4) (5). The robust, hooked bill is pale yellow, or horn, in colour, while the legs are dark, and, in flight, the underside of the wings may appear silvery (2) (3). For a long time, the spectacled petrel was considered a subspecies of the more widely distributed white-chinned petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis), but is now treated as a separate species on account of several distinctive morphological, behavioural and genetic traits (2) (3) (6).
- Also known as
- Procellaria aequinoctialis conspicillata. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP):
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Stochastic events
- Seemingly random, uncertain events or factors, such as hurricanes, disease epidemics, fires etc.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P., Hayman, P. and Arlott, N. (2005) The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Ostrich to Ducks. Vol. 1. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Jaramillo, A. (2004) Elevate Spectacled Petrel Procellaria conspicillata to species rank. Proposal to South American Classification Committee, 120.
- Ryan, P.G., Dorse, C. and Hilton, G.M. (2006) The conservation status of the spectacled petrel Procellaria conspicillata. Biological Conservation, 131: 575-583.
Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (November, 2009)
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) (November, 2009)
World Heritage Centre, UNESCO (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Spectacled petrel biology
An adept open ocean forager, the spectacled petrel typically feeds on squid, crustaceans and small fish (2) (3), but is also known to regularly scavenge for offal thrown from ships, and to attempt to seize bait from the hooks of long lines (3) (5). Little is known about its reproductive biology, but egg-laying generally commences around mid-October, with a single egg being incubated in a nest burrow (3). The incubation and fledgling periods are unknown, but are presumed to be similar to those of the white-chinned petrel at 57 to 62 days and 87 to 106 days respectively (3) (5). The main natural predator of the spectacled petrel, and especially of fledglings, is the southern skua (Catharacta Antarctica) (2).Top
Spectacled petrel range
The spectacled petrel only breeds on the remote South Atlantic island of Inaccessible, in the Tristan da Cunha group. Outside the breeding season, it is mostly restricted to the Atlantic region, with most birds dispersing to the coastal waters off southern Brazil, while small numbers may also be seen off the west coast of southern Africa. Historically, it may have also ranged across the Indian Ocean, and possibly bred on Amsterdam Island, part of the French Southern Territories (2) (3).Top
Spectacled petrel habitat
The spectacled petrel breeds in wet heath above 380 metres on Inaccessible Island’s western plateau, with the burrows constructed along the banks of river valleys and in adjacent marshy areas (2) (3).Top
Spectacled petrel status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Spectacled petrel threats
Having being pushed to the brink of extinction by feral pig predation (now eradicated) during the 19th and early 20th centuries, the spectacled petrel has since recovered significantly, with the population in 2007 estimated at between 20,000 to 50,000 birds (2). Nonetheless, there is still huge concern over the impact of longline fisheries on this species, with large numbers reportedly taken as bycatch (2) (7). In addition, the highly restricted breeding range of the spectacled petrel makes it incredibly vulnerable to stochastic events and human activities (2).Top
Spectacled petrel conservation
The spectacled petrel is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) and Annex 1 of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP), both of which serve to promote international collaboration in the conservation and management of this species (2) (8) (9). In addition, owing to the unique fauna and flora that populate Inaccessible, the island has recently been included in the Gough and Inaccessible Islands World Heritage Site. Consequently, the spectacled petrel’s only breeding locality is now managed according to a management plan recommended by UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) which should ensure its long-term preservation (10). Ongoing studies and population assessments are also a priority for the conservation of the spectacled petrel, with researchers hoping to quantify the level at which this seabird is taken as bycatch in longline fisheries (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of petrels, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.