Spanish zephyr blue (Plebejus hespericus)

loading
Spanish zephyr blue, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Spanish zephyr blue fact file

Spanish zephyr blue description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyLycaenidae
GenusPlebejus (1)

Information on the Spanish zephyr blue (Plebejus hespericus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Plebejus hesperica.
Top

Spanish zephyr blue status

The Spanish zephyr blue is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Spanish zephyr blue, lateral view  
Spanish zephyr blue, lateral view

© José Miguel Barea Azcón

José Miguel Barea Azcón
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Spanish zephyr blue (Plebejus hespericus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS