Spangled emperor (Lethrinus nebulosus)

Also known as: Blue emperor, Nor’-West snapper, sand snapper, yellow sweetlip
Synonyms: Lethrinus fletus, Lethrinus fraenatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLethrinidae
GenusLethrinus (1)

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Information on the spangled emperor is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. ITIS (August, 2009)
    http://www.itis.gov/