Spade-toothed whale (Mesoplodon traversii)

Also known as: Bahamondi's beaked whale, Traver's beaked whale
Synonyms: Mesoplodon bahamondi
  
French: M├ęsoplodon De Bahamonde, M├ęsoplodon De Travers
Spanish: Zifio De Bahamonde, Zifio De Travers
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyZiphiidae
GenusMesoplodon (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the spade-toothed whale is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org