Spade-toothed whale (Mesoplodon traversii)

loading
Close up of the jaw and tooth of a spade-toothed whale
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Spade-toothed whale fact file

Spade-toothed whale description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyZiphiidae
GenusMesoplodon (1)

Information on the spade-toothed whale is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Bahamondi's beaked whale, Traver's beaked whale.
Synonyms
Mesoplodon bahamondi.
French
Mésoplodon De Bahamonde, Mésoplodon De Travers.
Spanish
Zifio De Bahamonde, Zifio De Travers.
Top

Spade-toothed whale status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Close up of the jaw and tooth of a spade-toothed whale  
Close up of the jaw and tooth of a spade-toothed whale

© Rob Suisted / www.naturespic.com

Department of Conservation, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
Rob L. Suisted
Nature's Pic Images
New Zealand Nature & Scenic Photogaphy
Wellington
New Zealand
Tel: (+64 4) 478-8989
Fax: (+64 4) 232-5023
photos@naturespic.com
http://www.naturespic.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Spade-toothed whale (Mesoplodon traversii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog