Soutpansberg rock lizard (Australolacerta rupicola)

loading
Male Soutpansberg rock lizard
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Soutpansberg rock lizard fact file

Soutpansberg rock lizard description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyLacertidae
GenusAustralolacerta (1)

Information on the Soutpansberg rock lizard (Australolacerta rupicola) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lacerta rupicola.
Top

Soutpansberg rock lizard status

The Soutpansberg rock lizard is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Soutpansberg rock lizard  
Male Soutpansberg rock lizard

© Sebastian Kirchhof

Sebastian Kirchhof
Museum für Naturkunde
Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung
an der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Invalidenstr. 43
Berlin,
D-10115
Germany
Tel: +49 (30) 2093 8943
sebastian_kirchhof@web.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Soutpansberg rock lizard (Australolacerta rupicola) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog