Tuesday 21 May
Southern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus siki)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern white-cheeked gibbon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern white-cheeked gibbon description
The southern white-cheeked gibbon has only recently been recognised as a distinct species; previously it was believed to be a subspecies of the northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys) (4). Species belonging to the Nomascus genus (the crested gibbons) are distinctive due to their different colour phases. Unweaned infants are buff/white and juveniles of both sexes are black. Females then change back to buff/white with a black streak on the crown or neck when they reach adulthood (2). The males remain black and can be identified by the striking white cheek whiskers that surround the corners of the mouth in a wide, bushy arc (5). Gibbons are infamous for their singing, with adult pairs performing complex duets that can be used to identify species (6).
- 7 - 10 kg (2)
Southern white-cheeked gibbon biology
Like all gibbons, the southern white-cheeked gibbon is arboreal and spends most of its life in the canopy of the forest. It feeds on fruits and flowers and its diet is normally supplemented by young leaves and invertebrates (8). The southern white-cheeked gibbon is well adapted to this lifestyle, moving by a method known as brachiation, in which it swings between branches hanging by its elongated arms. This method of locomotion allows the gibbon to move very quickly through the forest and reach fruit that other primates are unable to (2).
Gibbons normally form groups consisting of an adult monogamous pair and two young. Each group is territorial and it is believed that the gibbons’ beautiful songs are used to enforce their territory, as well as reinforce the bond between the adult male and female (8). These songs normally occur in the early morning and last between 10 and 20 minutes (2).Top
Southern white-cheeked gibbon range
The southern white-cheeked gibbon is found in southern Laos and central Vietnam. The northern limit of the distribution is the Nghe An Province of Vietnam, while the southern limit is unclear as there appears to be a hybridisation zone with the yellow-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae) between the Quang Tri Province and the north of the Kon Tum Province (7).Top
Southern white-cheeked gibbon habitatTop
Southern white-cheeked gibbon statusTop
Southern white-cheeked gibbon threats
The southern white-cheeked gibbon is one of the most endangered primates in Vietnam (9). It occupies an area where there is a high human population, meaning the threat of hunting, for food, the pet trade, and for use in traditional medicine, is prevalent. It is also threatened by habitat loss, as most of its natural range has been heavily fragmented through logging and agricultural encroachment (7). As a result, it is believed that the southern white-cheeked gibbon population has declined by 50 percent in the last 45 years (1).Top
Southern white-cheeked gibbon conservation
This primate is protected from international trade as it is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that trade in this species is only permitted in highly exceptional circumstances (3). Its range covers protected areas and national parks, although there is not sufficient enforcement in these areas against forest encroachment and poaching (1). It is also protected in Vietnam at the highest level through the wildlife protection law (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of gibbons visit:
Gibbon Conservation Alliance:
The Gibbon Conservation Center:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Living in trees.
- A method of locomotion when the animal swings hand over hand from branch to branch.
- Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, and spiders.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary forest
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
Gibbon Research Lab (October, 2009)
CITES (November, 2009)
- Geissmann, T. (2007) Status reassessment of the gibbons: results of the Asian primate Red List workshop 2006. Gibbon Journal, 3: 5-15.
- Groves, C.P. (2007) Speciation and biogeography of Vietnam’s primates. Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 1: 27-40.
- Konrad, R. and Geissmann, T. (2006) Vocal diversity and taxonomy of Nomascus in Cambodia. International Journal of Primatology, 27(3): 713-745.
- Nadler, T., Thanh, V.N. and Streicher, U. (2007) Conservation status of Vietnamese primates.Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 1: 7-26.
- Caldecott, J. and Miles, L. (2005) World Atlas of Great Apes and their Conservation. University of California Press, Berkeley, USA
- Manh Ha, N. (2007) Survey for southern white-cheeked gibbons (Nomascus leucogenys siki) in Dak Rong Nature Reserve, Quang Tri Province, Vietnam. Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 1: 61-66.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.